<< back to boards list

Recently Appointed Board Members

Board / Commission Member Name Region Appointedsort ascending Term Begin Term End Position Requirements
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Duckum, Jordan Southwest 12/06/2018 12/06/2018 11/02/2021 Youth representative (must be 24 before date of appointment). Naselle Youth Camp nomination.
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Hung, Jimmy Puget Sound 12/06/2018 12/06/2018 11/02/2021 Prosecuting attorney representative
Developmental Disabilities Council Holmes, Daniel 12/06/2018 12/06/2018 06/30/2020 Immediate relative or guardian of adult with developmental disabilities who cannot advocate for themselves
Forensic Investigations Council Tolin, Anna Puget Sound 12/06/2018 12/06/2018 08/10/2022 WA Assoc. of Criminal Defense Lawyers and WA Defender Assoc. - Criminal Defense Attorney
Nursing Home Administrators, Board of Rinehart, Sharon Puget Sound 12/06/2018 12/06/2018 05/28/2021 Nursing Home Administrator
Developmental Disabilities Council Belcourt, Andrea Northeast 12/06/2018 12/06/2018 06/30/2021 Self advocate, or parent or guardian of a child with developmental disabilities/immediate relative
Pension Policy, Select Committee on Soper, Mark Puget Sound 12/05/2018 12/05/2018 06/30/2021 Retired
Pension Policy, Select Committee on Murrietta, Anthony Puget Sound 12/05/2018 12/05/2018 06/30/2021 Active
Health Benefit Exchange Board, Washington Stensager, Mark Southwest 12/04/2018 12/15/2018 12/14/2020 Senate Democratic Caucus Nominee
Massage Examining Board Williams, Heidi Southeast 12/04/2018 12/04/2018 09/07/2020 Massage Practitioner
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Hill, Andrew Northeast 12/04/2018 12/04/2018 11/02/2021 Representative of volunteers who work with delinquents or potential delinquents, not employed by federal, state or local government.
Tax Appeals, Board of Hesselholt, Claire 12/04/2018 01/01/2019 02/28/2021 Democrat
Boundary Review Board - Grays Harbor County Messenger, William Southwest 12/03/2018 02/01/2019 01/31/2023 General Public
Parks and Recreation Commission Latimer, Michael Southeast 12/03/2018 01/01/2019 12/31/2024 General Public
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for Huber, Karen 12/03/2018 12/03/2018 01/06/2020 Office of the Insurance Commissioner representative
Parks and Recreation Commission Bounds, Kenneth Puget Sound 12/03/2018 01/01/2019 12/31/2024 General Public
Boundary Review Board - Douglas County Stanton, Ken Northeast 12/03/2018 02/01/2019 01/31/2023 General Public
Collection Agency Board Neubauer, Mari Puget Sound 12/03/2018 01/01/2019 12/31/2022 General Public
Child Support Schedule Workgroup 2019 Hickey, Bethany Southeast 11/30/2018 12/01/2018 11/30/2022 Custodial parent representing the interests of low-income, custodial parents
Child Support Schedule Workgroup 2019 Kauanoe, Keoki Puget Sound 11/30/2018 12/01/2018 11/30/2022 Noncustodial parent
Child Support Schedule Workgroup 2019 Chott, James Puget Sound 11/30/2018 12/01/2018 11/30/2022 Noncustodial parent
Child Support Schedule Workgroup 2019 Miller, Tara Northeast 11/30/2018 12/01/2018 11/30/2022 Tribal community representative
Child Support Schedule Workgroup 2019 Price, Terry 11/30/2018 12/01/2018 11/30/2022 Law professor specializing in family law
Child Support Schedule Workgroup 2019 Johnston, Sandra Puget Sound 11/30/2018 12/01/2018 11/30/2022 Custodial parent
Early Learning Advisory Council Goebel, Kathy Puget Sound 11/28/2018 11/28/2018 06/30/2020 SBCTC Representative
Early Learning Advisory Council Bergeson, Mark Puget Sound 11/28/2018 11/28/2018 06/30/2020 Student Achievement Council Representative
Early Learning Advisory Council Brender, Alicia Puget Sound 11/28/2018 11/28/2018 06/30/2019 Representative of the early childhood education and assistance program
Early Learning Advisory Council Martin, Lois Puget Sound 11/28/2018 11/28/2018 06/30/2020 Child Care Centers Representative
Early Learning Advisory Council Yasi, Katherine "Kathy" Puget Sound 11/28/2018 11/28/2018 06/30/2019 General Public - Family Child Care Representative
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Pastor, Paul Puget Sound 11/28/2018 11/28/2018 08/02/2021 Chief law enforcement officer of a county or city
Early Learning Advisory Council Nardella, Maria Puget Sound 11/28/2018 11/28/2018 06/30/2020 Department of Health Representative
Clemency and Pardons Board Salvesen, Rhonda Puget Sound 11/27/2018 11/27/2018 09/25/2020 General Public
Columbia Basin College Board of Trustees Page, Allyson Southeast 11/21/2018 11/21/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Utilities and Transportation Commission Danner, David Puget Sound 11/21/2018 01/02/2019 01/01/2025 Democrat
Health Disparities, Governor's Interagency Coordinating Council on Wainman, Leah Northwest 11/20/2018 11/20/2018 09/13/2021 Consumer- no financial connection to healthcare industry
Child Support Schedule Workgroup 2019 Farnsworth, J Ann Northeast 11/20/2018 12/01/2018 11/30/2022 Representative from WA State Bar Association's family law executive committee
Occupational Therapy Practice Board Anderson, Clarice Sunny Northeast 11/20/2018 01/01/2019 12/31/2021 Occupational Therapist Assistant
Occupational Therapy Practice Board Spores, Mary Puget Sound 11/20/2018 01/01/2019 12/31/2021 Occupational Therapist
Pipeline Safety, Citizens' Committee on Guier, Leanne Puget Sound 11/19/2018 11/19/2018 07/31/2021 Association of Washington Cities Representative
Tacoma Community College Board of Trustees Shuman, Patricia Puget Sound 11/19/2018 11/19/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Pharmacy Quality Assurance Commission Bush, Bonnie Northeast 11/19/2018 11/19/2018 01/19/2022 General Public
Building Code Council Anderson, Kjell Puget Sound 11/19/2018 11/19/2018 01/05/2020 Design Architect
Child Support Schedule Workgroup 2019 Okrent, Richard Northwest 11/16/2018 12/01/2018 11/30/2022 Representative from the superior court judges' association (superior court judge)
Child Support Schedule Workgroup 2019 Chavez, Tami Northeast 11/16/2018 12/01/2018 11/30/2022 Representative from the superior court judges' association (court commissioner familiar with child support issues)
Child Support Schedule Workgroup 2019 Manson, Jeffrey Puget Sound 11/16/2018 12/01/2018 11/30/2022 Administrative law judge selected by the office of administrative hearings
Child Support Schedule Workgroup 2019 Vance-Sherman, Anneliese Northwest 11/16/2018 12/01/2018 11/20/2022 Economist
Child Support Schedule Workgroup 2019 Amblad, Kristofer Puget Sound 11/16/2018 12/01/2018 11/30/2022 Representative from legal services
Child Support Schedule Workgroup 2019 Redmond, Sharon Puget Sound 11/16/2018 12/01/2018 11/30/2022 Director of the division of child support
Child Support Schedule Workgroup 2019 Wilson, Janelle Northwest 11/16/2018 12/01/2018 11/30/2022 Prosecutor selected by the WA association of prosecuting attorneys
Child Support Schedule Workgroup 2019 Anderson, Catherine Puget Sound 11/16/2018 12/01/2018 11/30/2022 Representative from the administrative office of the courts
Agency Head - Technology Solutions, Washington Weaver, James 11/15/2018 12/10/2018 01/01/2075* State Chief Information Officer
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Jimenez, Joseph Puget Sound 11/15/2018 11/15/2018 07/01/2021 At-Large Liaison to State Veterans' Home
Funeral and Cemetery Board Ittner, David Northeast 11/15/2018 11/15/2018 07/01/2019 Cemetery Administrator
Skagit Valley College Board of Trustees Bennett, Kathryn Northwest 11/15/2018 11/15/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Love, Michelle Puget Sound 11/15/2018 11/15/2018 07/01/2020 VFW (Large Org.)
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Frame, Noel 11/14/2018 11/14/2018 11/02/2021 House representative
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Gutierrez, Dulce Southeast 11/08/2018 11/08/2018 11/02/2021 Local elected official
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the Clifton, Lily Puget Sound 11/08/2018 11/08/2018 07/01/2023 Congressional District 7
Walla Walla Community College Board of Trustees Warren, William Southeast 11/08/2018 11/08/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Bellevue College Board of Trustees Heu-Weller, Merisa Puget Sound 11/08/2018 11/08/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Housing Finance Commission Castillo, Noe Jr Puget Sound 11/08/2018 11/08/2018 06/30/2021 Representative of labor interests, after consultation with representatives of organized labor
Shoreline Community College Board of Trustees Terpstra, "Gidget" Jennie Puget Sound 11/08/2018 11/08/2018 09/30/2019 General Public
Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board Barnes, Leonard Southwest 11/01/2018 11/01/2018 06/30/2022 Port District Representative
Technology Services Board Danner, David Puget Sound 11/01/2018 11/01/2018 10/31/2021 Agency Representative
Northwest Straits Citizens Advisory Commission Sahandy, Sheida Puget Sound 10/31/2018 11/01/2018 10/31/2022 Puget Sound Partnership Representative
Clark College Board of Trustees Speer, Paul Southwest 10/31/2018 10/31/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Capitol Furnishings Preservation Committee Rohrer, Susan 10/31/2018 10/31/2018 01/01/2075* Washington State Historical Society Rep.
Regents, Washington State University Board of Keohokalole Schauer, Lisa Southwest 10/30/2018 11/01/2018 09/30/2020 General Public
Podiatric Medical Board Hill, Civillia Puget Sound 10/30/2018 10/30/2018 06/23/2020 General Public
Women, Interagency Committee of State Employed Cole, Lashonda 10/30/2018 10/30/2018 06/30/2020 Governor's Office representative
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on McGrath, Nicole Puget Sound 10/25/2018 11/03/2018 11/02/2021 Defense attorney representative
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Goode, Sean Puget Sound 10/25/2018 11/03/2018 11/02/2021 Representative of youth workers involved with programs that are alternatives to incarceration, not employed by federal, state or local government.
Public Employment Relations Commission Thal, Spencer Puget Sound 10/24/2018 10/24/2018 09/08/2023 Labor Relations Experience
Affordable Housing Advisory Board Butcher, Allison Puget Sound 10/24/2018 10/24/2018 01/26/2021 Residential Construction Rep.
Forensic Investigations Council Persson, Donald Puget Sound 10/23/2018 10/23/2018 08/10/2022 Association of Washington Cities - City Legislative Authority
Spokane Community Colleges Board of Trustees Yoshihara, Steven Northeast 10/23/2018 10/23/2018 09/30/2021 General Public
Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board McCarthy, John Puget Sound 10/22/2018 10/22/2018 06/30/2020 Port District Representative
Technology Services Board Guerin, Tracy Puget Sound 10/22/2018 11/01/2018 10/31/2021 Agency Representative
Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board Wick, Ben Northeast 10/22/2018 10/22/2018 06/30/2022 Association of Washington Cities Representative
Technology Services Board Smith, Vikki Puget Sound 10/22/2018 11/01/2018 10/31/2021 Agency Representative
Western Washington University Board of Trustees Pettis, Faith Puget Sound 10/22/2018 10/22/2018 09/30/2024 General Public
Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for Rezac, Mary Southeast 10/22/2018 10/22/2018 06/30/2021 Higher Education
Whatcom Community College Board of Trustees Taylor, Teresa Northwest 10/22/2018 10/22/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board Hellman, Johan Puget Sound 10/19/2018 10/19/2018 06/30/2022 Railroad Industry Representative
Lake Washington Institute of Technology Board of Trustees Malte, Robert Puget Sound 10/18/2018 10/18/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Central Washington University Board of Trustees Epp, Gary 10/18/2018 10/18/2018 06/30/2019 Student Representative
Edmonds Community College Board of Trustees Clay, Diana Northwest 10/18/2018 10/18/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the Stark, Brent Northeast 10/18/2018 10/18/2018 07/01/2023 Congressional District 8
Independent Living Council, State James, Keith Puget Sound 10/17/2018 10/17/2018 09/30/2021 Other appropriate individual with experience related to disability issues.
Naturopathy, State Board of Neary, Dean 10/16/2018 10/16/2018 08/01/2022 Licensed Naturopaths
Naturopathy, State Board of Cope, Libby Northwest 10/16/2018 10/16/2018 08/01/2022 Licensed Naturopaths
Boundary Review Board - Kitsap County Montgomery, Anne Puget Sound 10/16/2018 02/01/2019 01/31/2023 General Public
Regents, University of Washington Board of Jaech, Jeremy 10/15/2018 10/15/2018 09/30/2024 General Public
Massage Examining Board Cox, Tonya Northeast 10/15/2018 10/15/2018 09/07/2021 Massage Practitioner
Shoreline Community College Board of Trustees Lux, Thomas 10/15/2018 10/15/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Seattle College District Board of Trustees Williams, Robert Puget Sound 10/15/2018 10/15/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Green River College Board of Trustees Chu, Elaine Puget Sound 10/15/2018 10/15/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Grays Harbor College Board of Trustees Aveledo, Astrid Southwest 10/15/2018 10/15/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Boiler Rules, Board of Barker, Timothy Puget Sound 10/15/2018 10/15/2018 08/22/2022 Boiler Insurance
Green River College Board of Trustees Pierini, Arlene Puget Sound 10/11/2018 10/11/2018 09/30/2020 General Public