<< back to boards list

Recently Appointed Board Members

Board / Commission Member Name Region Appointedsort ascending Term Begin Term End Position Requirements
Women’s Commission, Washington State Merriweather, Michelle Northwest 08/16/2018 08/16/2018 06/30/2020 General Public
Dental Quality Assurance Commission Banda, Abhishake Puget Sound 08/16/2018 08/16/2018 06/30/2022 Dentist/Eastern
Real Estate Commission Jones-Schroeder, Sabrina Northeast 08/16/2018 08/16/2018 08/14/2024 Real Estate Profession Eastern Washington
Executive Ethics Board Battan, Shirley Puget Sound 08/16/2018 10/01/2018 09/30/2023 Attorney General Nominee
Office of the Corrections Ombuds Carns, Joanna 08/15/2018 10/01/2018 09/30/2021
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Dingler, Crystal Southwest 08/13/2018 08/13/2018 10/07/2019 Citizen from a coastal community
Small Business Export Finance Assistance Center Board of Directors Parker, David Puget Sound 08/13/2018 08/13/2018 10/01/2018 Large Exporting Company
Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for Applewhite, Paul Puget Sound 08/13/2018 08/13/2018 06/30/2021 Aerospace Industry (Association)
Women’s Commission, Washington State Rains, Dawn Puget Sound 08/07/2018 08/07/2018 06/30/2021 General Public
Hispanic Affairs, Commission on Ruiz, Carlos Puget Sound 08/02/2018 08/02/2018 08/01/2021 General Public
Financial Education Public-Private Partnership Christiansen, Eric Northeast 08/01/2018 08/01/2018 07/31/2020 Private for-profit and nonprofit financial services sector
Financial Education Public-Private Partnership Childs, Karen Northwest 08/01/2018 08/01/2018 07/31/2020 Private for-profit and nonprofit financial services sector- jumpstart coalition
Arts Commission Tuohy, Judy Northwest 07/31/2018 08/01/2018 07/28/2021 General Public
Convention Center Public Facilities District, Washington State Hillis, Jerome Puget Sound 07/31/2018 07/31/2018 07/30/2022 General Public
Arts Commission Sharpe, Rosanna Southeast 07/30/2018 08/01/2018 07/28/2021 General Public
Arts Commission Ewing, Ginger Northeast 07/30/2018 08/01/2018 07/28/2021 General Public
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Sims, James Puget Sound 07/30/2018 07/30/2018 07/01/2022 Veterans Service Organization Rep.
Arts Commission Blythe, Francene Southwest 07/30/2018 08/01/2018 07/28/2021 General Public
Women’s Commission, Washington State Fairfield, Tara Puget Sound 07/30/2018 07/30/2018 06/30/2019 General Public
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Garrison Jr, Robert Northwest 07/30/2018 07/30/2018 07/01/2022 Veterans Service Organization Rep.
Women’s Commission, Washington State Holland, Monica Northeast 07/30/2018 07/30/2018 06/30/2019 General Public
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Wallace, William Northwest 07/30/2018 07/30/2018 07/01/2022 American Legion (Large Org.)
Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board Mattke, Mark Northeast 07/30/2018 07/30/2018 06/30/2021 Workforce Development Council
Health, State Board of Lutz, Robert Northeast 07/30/2018 08/05/2018 07/01/2020 WA Assoc of Local Public Health Officials
Health, State Board of Pendergrass, Thomas Puget Sound 07/30/2018 07/30/2018 07/01/2021 Health/Sanitation Expert
Pension Policy, Select Committee on Olson, Byron Northwest 07/30/2018 07/30/2018 06/30/2021 Employer Representative
Health, State Board of Jeffords, James Southeast 07/30/2018 07/30/2018 07/01/2021 WA Association of Counties
Health, State Board of Bessermin, Frances Northeast 07/30/2018 07/30/2018 07/01/2021 Health Care Consumer
Pension Policy, Select Committee on Davis, Randy 07/30/2018 07/30/2018 06/30/2021 Active Retirement System
Women’s Commission, Washington State Indapure, Rituja Puget Sound 07/27/2018 07/27/2018 06/30/2020 General Public
Deafness and Hearing Loss Board of Trustees, Center for Childhood Christianson, Maria Northwest 07/27/2018 07/27/2018 07/01/2023 Congressional District 1
Agency Head - Women’s Commission, Washington State Gonzalez, Michelle 07/25/2018 08/01/2018 01/01/2075*
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board Rose-Watson, Tarina Northeast 07/24/2018 07/24/2018 06/30/2019 Law Enforcement
Agency Head - Hispanic Affairs, Commission on Sigüenza, Mariá 07/23/2018 08/01/2018 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board Thew, Elizabeth (Beth) Northeast 07/23/2018 07/23/2018 06/30/2022 Labor
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Domino, Karen Puget Sound 07/23/2018 07/23/2018 06/30/2020 Licensed Doctor At-Large
Deafness and Hearing Loss Board of Trustees, Center for Childhood Kamphuis, Juanita Southeast 07/23/2018 07/23/2018 07/01/2023 Congressional District 4
Women’s Commission, Washington State Huang, Grace 07/19/2018 07/19/2018 06/30/2019 General Public
Developmental Disabilities Council Tiffan, Donna Southeast 07/19/2018 07/19/2018 06/30/2021 Parent or guardian of a child with developmental disabilities/immediate relative
Pipeline Safety, Citizens' Committee on Davis, Patrick Northwest 07/19/2018 08/01/2018 07/31/2021 Industry Non-voting
Pipeline Safety, Citizens' Committee on Baruso, Gregory Puget Sound 07/19/2018 08/01/2018 07/31/2021 General Public
Public Safety Review Panel Griffiths, Mark Northeast 07/19/2018 07/19/2018 12/10/2020 A representative of law enforcement or a law enforcement association
Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for Rule, Ryan Puget Sound 07/19/2018 07/19/2018 06/30/2021 Labor
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission Jensen, Susan Puget Sound 07/19/2018 07/19/2018 06/30/2022 General Public
Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for Myers, Roger Puget Sound 07/19/2018 07/19/2018 06/30/2021 Non-Voting Chair
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission Bostjancic, Michael 07/19/2018 07/19/2018 06/30/2021 Practicing Chiropractor
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Hill, Heidi Southeast 07/19/2018 07/21/2018 07/20/2021 Person with TBI
Arts Commission Redshaw, Rebecca Northwest 07/18/2018 08/01/2018 07/28/2021 General Public
Civil Legal Aid Oversight Committee Wonhoff, Taylor Puget Sound 07/18/2018 07/18/2018 06/30/2021 Not employed by a state-funded legal aid provider
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Borlas, Toni Puget Sound 07/16/2018 07/16/2018 06/30/2022 General Public
Robert Bree Collaborative Sparks, Angela Puget Sound 07/16/2018 07/16/2018 01/01/2075* Health Maintenance Organization with the most fully insured and self-insured covered lives in WA
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Anderson, James Puget Sound 07/16/2018 07/16/2018 06/30/2022 Physician Assistant
Transportation Commission Restucci, James Southeast 07/16/2018 07/16/2018 06/30/2024 Eastern WA
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Maldon, John Puget Sound 07/16/2018 07/16/2018 06/30/2022 General Public
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Small, Robert Puget Sound 07/16/2018 07/16/2018 06/30/2022 Licensed Doctor, 9th Congressional Dist.
Bellevue College Board of Trustees Morrow, Joedy Puget Sound 07/16/2018 07/16/2018 06/30/2023 Student Representative
Women’s Commission, Washington State Cowger, Graciela Southwest 07/16/2018 07/16/2018 06/30/2021 General Public
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Browne, Charlie Puget Sound 07/16/2018 07/16/2018 06/30/2022 Licensed Doctor
Women’s Commission, Washington State Boschok, Jacelyn Puget Sound 07/16/2018 07/16/2018 06/30/2021 General Public
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Yu, Yanling Puget Sound 07/16/2018 07/16/2018 06/30/2022 General Public
Energy Northwest Executive Board Daudon, Marc Puget Sound 07/16/2018 07/16/2018 06/30/2022 General Public
Women’s Commission, Washington State Malveaux, Regina Northeast 07/16/2018 07/16/2018 06/30/2020 General Public
Judicial Conduct, Commission on Alvarez, Ramon Northeast 07/16/2018 07/16/2018 06/16/2022 General Public Alternate
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Roberts, Alden Southwest 07/12/2018 07/16/2018 06/30/2022 Licensed Doctor, 3rd Congressional Dist.
Engineers and Land Surveyors, Board of Registration for Professional Gnanapragasam, Nirmala Puget Sound 07/10/2018 07/10/2018 07/09/2023 Registered Professional Licensed Civil Engineer
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Sherman, Gerald 07/09/2018 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Congressional District 4
Filmworks (Motion Picture Competitiveness Program) Board of Directors, Washington Wyatt, Sherrye Northwest 07/09/2018 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Representative of the Washington tourism industry
Puget Sound Partnership Leadership Council McLerran, Dennis Puget Sound 07/09/2018 07/09/2018 06/25/2022 General Public
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Sampson, Kozen 07/09/2018 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Congressional District 3
Collection Agency Board Bunker, Dirk Southwest 07/09/2018 07/09/2018 12/31/2021 Licensed Collection Agent
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on LaPalm, Sandra Puget Sound 07/09/2018 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Personnel Board
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Potapova, Anastasia 07/09/2018 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Congressional District 2
Collection Agency Board Case, Mark Northeast 07/09/2018 07/09/2018 12/31/2020 Licensed Collection Agent
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Bridge, Jonathan Puget Sound 07/09/2018 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Business
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Ratteree, Gary 07/09/2018 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Congressional District 1
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Malidore, Andrew 07/09/2018 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Congressional District 8
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Hart, Elizabeth 07/09/2018 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Congressional District 7
Pension Policy, Select Committee on Kunze, Leanne Puget Sound 07/05/2018 07/05/2018 06/30/2020 Active
Developmental Disabilities Council Kirkpatrick, Thanh Puget Sound 07/03/2018 07/03/2018 06/30/2021 Representative of local and non-governmental agencies and non-profit agencies concerned with the services of individuals with developmental disabilities
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission Folweiler, David Puget Sound 07/02/2018 07/02/2018 06/30/2022 Practicing Chiropractor
Accountancy, Board of Meucci, Jacqueline Northwest 07/02/2018 07/02/2018 06/09/2021 Licensed CPA
Funeral and Cemetery Board Cameron, Peter Northwest 07/02/2018 07/02/2018 07/01/2022 Licensed Funeral Director/Embalmer
Agency Head - Revenue, Department of Simmons, Randy 07/02/2018 07/02/2018 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Agency Head - Technology Solutions, Washington Smith, Vikki Puget Sound 07/02/2018 07/02/2018 01/01/2075* State Chief Information Officer
Children, Youth and Families Oversight Board, Department of Lewis, Jess Puget Sound 07/01/2018 07/01/2018 06/30/2022 Current or Former Foster Parent Representative
Agency Head - Employment Security Department LeVine, Suzan 07/01/2018 07/01/2018 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Filmworks (Motion Picture Competitiveness Program) Board of Directors, Washington Gargi, Jannat Puget Sound 07/01/2018 07/01/2018 06/30/2022 Representative of the WA motion picture production industry
Children, Youth and Families Oversight Board, Department of Forrester, Sydney 07/01/2018 07/01/2018 06/30/2022 Representative of the Governor’s Office (non-voting)
Children, Youth and Families Oversight Board, Department of Martin, Lois Puget Sound 07/01/2018 07/01/2018 06/30/2022 Early Childhood Learning Program Implementation Practitioner
Children, Youth and Families Oversight Board, Department of Thomas, Wendy Northeast 07/01/2018 07/01/2018 06/30/2022 Tribal Representative (Eastern WA)
Public Employees' Benefits Board Bossi, Harry Southwest 07/01/2018 07/01/2018 10/01/2019 Health Benefits Manager Voting
Children, Youth and Families Oversight Board, Department of Loeffler, Charles Puget Sound 07/01/2018 07/01/2018 06/30/2022 Child Welfare Caseworker Representative
Children, Youth and Families Oversight Board, Department of Greninger, Alonah "Loni" Northwest 07/01/2018 07/01/2018 06/30/2022 Tribal Representative (Western WA)
Children, Youth and Families Oversight Board, Department of Lee, Anne Puget Sound 07/01/2018 07/01/2018 06/30/2022 Subject Matter Expert in Reducing Disparities in Child Outcomes by Family Income and Race and Ethnicity
Children, Youth and Families Oversight Board, Department of Fuhr, Kevin Southeast 07/01/2018 07/01/2018 06/30/2022 Law Enforcement Representative
Developmental Disabilities Council Wiesman, John Southwest 07/01/2018 07/01/2018 06/30/2021 Social Security Title V – Department of Health/Maternal Child Health
Children, Youth and Families Oversight Board, Department of Bridge, ret., Justice Bobbe Puget Sound 07/01/2018 07/01/2018 06/30/2022 Subject Matter Expert in Juvenile Rehabilitation and Justice
Developmental Disabilities Council Birch, Susan 07/01/2018 07/01/2018 06/30/2021 Medicaid Title XIX – Health Care Authority
Children, Youth and Families Oversight Board, Department of Selivanoff, Shrounda Puget Sound 07/01/2018 07/01/2018 06/30/2022 Parent Stakeholder Group Representative
Children, Youth and Families Oversight Board, Department of de Haan, Benjamin Southwest 07/01/2018 07/01/2018 06/30/2022 Subject Matter Expert in Child Welfare