<< back to boards list

Recently Appointed Board Members

Board / Commission Member Name Region Term Begin Term End Position Requirements
Electrical Board Jenkins, Jason Southwest 08/08/2019 07/07/2023 Electrician
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission Clum, Dana Puget Sound 08/08/2019 06/30/2023 Practicing Chiropractor
Electrical Board Gray, Bobby Southeast 08/08/2019 07/07/2023 Electrical Contractor
Electrical Board Isaacson , Ivan Puget Sound 08/08/2019 07/07/2023 Manufacturer
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission Chan, Brian 08/08/2019 06/30/2023 Practicing Chiropractor
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission BOGNI, SUSAN Puget Sound 08/08/2019 06/30/2023 General Public
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission Best, Maria Northwest 08/08/2019 06/30/2023 Practicing Chiropractor
Pharmacy Quality Assurance Commission Ritchie, Craig 08/07/2019 01/19/2023 Pharmacist
Bates Technical College Board of Trustees Chang, Florence Puget Sound 08/07/2019 09/30/2022 General Public
Wenatchee Valley College Board of Trustees Zimmerman, Steven Northeast 08/02/2019 09/30/2023 General Public
Professional Educator Standards Board Jacobson, Ronald Northwest 07/30/2019 06/30/2022 Higher Education
Child Support Schedule Workgroup 2019 Carpenter, Christine Puget Sound 07/24/2019 11/30/2022 Representative from WA State Bar Association's family law executive committee
Fish and Wildlife Commission Anderson, James 07/24/2019 12/31/2024 At-Large Washington
Fish and Wildlife Commission Linville, Molly Northeast 07/24/2019 12/31/2024 Eastern Washington
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Rodgers, Scott Southeast 07/17/2019 06/30/2023 General Public
Pipeline Safety, Citizens' Committee on Losik, Aaron Northwest 07/17/2019 07/31/2021 General Public
Pipeline Safety, Citizens' Committee on Lemley, Phillip 07/17/2019 07/31/2021 General Public
Public Works Board Kuykendall, Keith Southeast 07/16/2019 06/30/2023 City Council Member - Association of Washington Cities Representative
Criminal Justice Training Commission Sapp , Penelope Puget Sound 07/16/2019 06/30/2025 County Correctional Officer
Boundary Review Board - Skamania County Repar, Mary Southwest 07/16/2019 01/31/2021 General Public
Pipeline Safety, Citizens' Committee on Delvin, Jerome Southeast 08/01/2019 07/31/2022 Wa Assoc of Counties
Housing Finance Commission Lawrence, Wendy Northwest 07/16/2019 06/30/2023 General Public Realtor
Boundary Review Board - Skamania County Gross, Justin Southwest 07/16/2019 01/31/2023 General Public
Olympic College Board of Trustees Eckmann, Tom Puget Sound 07/16/2019 09/30/2020 General Public
Housing Finance Commission Larsen, Ken Northwest 07/16/2019 06/30/2023 General Public
Chehalis Board Malloch, Steven Puget Sound 07/16/2019 06/30/2023 General Public
Bellevue College Board of Trustees Johnson, Jinhua Puget Sound 07/16/2019 06/30/2020 Student Representative
Legislative Ethics Board Madson, Pamela Puget Sound 07/16/2019 09/30/2021 House Democrat Nominee
Public Records Exemptions Accountability Committee (Sunshine Committee) Holmes, Peter Puget Sound 08/07/2019 08/06/2023 Local Government
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Hearst, Christine Northwest 07/16/2019 06/30/2021 General Public
Professional Educator Standards Board Fremstad, Tenesha Puget Sound 07/16/2019 06/30/2022 Public School Principal
Professional Educator Standards Board Frost , Amy Northwest 07/16/2019 06/30/2023 Educator
Gambling Commission Sizemore, Bud Puget Sound 07/03/2019 06/30/2025 General Public
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Wilkins, Jerry Puget Sound 07/03/2019 07/01/2021 Veterans Service Organization Rep.
Public Works Board Dorsey, Mark Puget Sound 07/03/2019 06/30/2023 City Public Works Manager - Association of Washington Cities Representative
Student Achievement Council, Washington Swinford, Payton Southeast 07/03/2019 06/30/2022 Student Representative
Hearing and Speech, Board of Litke, Brenda Northwest 07/02/2019 06/06/2022 Fitter/Dispenser
Opportunity Scholarship Board Chiang, Antony Northeast 07/02/2019 08/31/2021 Governor will pick from list provided by president of the senate and speaker of the house.
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for Antalan, E Renae` Puget Sound 07/02/2019 01/06/2022 Parent of an infant, toddler, or child with a disability aged twelve or younger, who has knowledge of, or experience with, programs for infants, toddlers, and children with disabilities
Opportunity Scholarship Board Wilson, Michael Northeast 07/02/2019 08/31/2020 Governor will pick from list provided by president of the senate and speaker of the house.
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Pfeffer, Doug 07/02/2019 07/01/2023 Veterans Service Organization Rep.
Serve Washington Dillon, William Puget Sound 07/03/2019 02/15/2022 Member of the general public
Pharmacy Quality Assurance Commission Guenther, Judy Southwest 07/02/2019 01/19/2023 General Public
Public Stadium Authority Board of Directors Zehnder, Cynthia Puget Sound 07/16/2019 07/15/2023 General Public
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Tang, Catherine Puget Sound 07/02/2019 06/30/2020 Public Member
Volunteer Firefighters and Reserve Officers, Board for Smith, Debora Southeast 07/02/2019 07/21/2024 Firefighter or Reserve Officer
Health, State Board of Kutz, Stephen Southwest 07/02/2019 07/01/2022 Health/Sanitation Expert
Transportation Commission Jennings, Roy Southwest 07/01/2019 06/30/2025 Western WA
Capital Projects Advisory Review Board Reyes, Irene Puget Sound 07/01/2019 06/30/2023 Representative from private industry
Regents, Washington State University Board of Pantig, Johanna Mae Puget Sound 07/01/2019 06/30/2020 Student Representative
Transportation Commission Batra, Shiv Puget Sound 07/01/2019 06/30/2025 Western WA
Capital Projects Advisory Review Board Kuruvilla, Santosh Puget Sound 07/01/2019 06/30/2023 Representative from the engineering profession
Regents, University of Washington Board of Suarez, Daniela Puget Sound 07/01/2019 06/30/2020 Student Representative
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Kaizuka, Karen Puget Sound 07/21/2019 07/20/2022 Family Member of Individuals with TBI
Capital Projects Advisory Review Board Shinn, Mike Puget Sound 07/01/2019 06/30/2023 Representative from construction specialty subcontracting
Edmonds Community College Board of Trustees Horner, Stacie Northwest 07/01/2019 06/30/2020 Student Representative
Pharmacy Quality Assurance Commission Gallaher, Patrick Southwest 07/01/2019 01/19/2020 Pharmacist
Public Stadium Authority Board of Directors Jundt, Jake Southeast 07/16/2019 07/15/2023 Senate Republican Caucus
Pharmacy Quality Assurance Commission Sieg, Michael Northeast 07/01/2019 01/20/2023 Pharmacist
Evergreen State College Board of Trustees, The Cox, Lucera Puget Sound 07/01/2019 06/30/2020 Student Representative
Eastern Washington University Board of Trustees Hyde, Mia Northeast 07/01/2019 06/30/2020 Student Representative
Central Washington University Board of Trustees Harrington, Alex Southeast 07/01/2019 06/30/2020 Student Representative
Western Washington University Board of Trustees Stuehm, Hunter Northwest 07/01/2019 06/30/2020 Student Representative
Judicial Conduct, Commission on Bessermin, Frances Northeast 06/29/2019 06/16/2023 General Public
Accountancy, Board of Sawatzki, Thomas Southeast 06/20/2019 06/09/2022 Licensed CPA
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Vervair, Candace Puget Sound 07/01/2019 06/30/2023 General Public
Public Facilities District Board of Directors Riojas, R. Omar 06/20/2019 12/31/2019 Governors Rep.
Clark College Board of Trustees Bennett, Jeanne Southwest 06/20/2019 09/30/2021 General Public
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Wohns, Richard Puget Sound 07/01/2019 06/30/2023 Licensed Doctor, 10th Congressional Dist.
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Currie, Diana Puget Sound 07/01/2019 06/30/2023 Licensed Doctor At-Large
Architects, Board of Registration for Cooley, Susan Northwest 06/20/2019 06/17/2020 General Public
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Howe, Warren Northwest 07/01/2019 06/30/2023 Licensed Doctor, 2nd Congressional Dist.
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Guilford, Ella Puget Sound 06/20/2019 06/30/2021 Faculty at a two-year community college nursing program
Accountancy, Board of Morgan, Carol Puget Sound 06/20/2019 06/09/2022 Licensed CPA
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Strader, Yvonne Southeast 07/01/2019 06/30/2023 Registered Nurse
Human Rights Commission Gamboa, Guadalupe Puget Sound 06/18/2019 06/17/2024 General Public
Dental Quality Assurance Commission Clements, Karen Puget Sound 07/01/2019 06/30/2023 Dentist/Eastern
Arts Commission Martindale, Diane Northwest 07/29/2019 07/28/2022 General Public
Financial Education Public-Private Partnership Sardinas, Paula Puget Sound 08/01/2019 07/31/2021 Private for-profit and nonprofit financial services sector
Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission Christensen, Helen (Ying Yu) Southwest 07/01/2019 06/30/2022 General Public
Women’s Commission, Washington State Huang, Grace 07/01/2019 06/30/2022 General Public
Financial Education Public-Private Partnership Winegar, Cathie Northeast 08/01/2019 07/31/2021 Private for-profit and nonprofit financial services sector
Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission Faitalia , Lafaitele Lydia Puget Sound 07/01/2019 06/30/2022 General Public
Veterinary Board of Governors Vang, Dordor Southeast 06/18/2019 12/24/2022 Veterinarian
Arts Commission Avni, Robin Puget Sound 08/09/2019 07/28/2020 General Public
Dental Quality Assurance Commission Fulton, Marlynne Puget Sound 07/01/2019 06/30/2023 General Public
Industrial Insurance Appeals, Board of Cole, Isabel Puget Sound 06/18/2019 06/17/2025 Labor Representative
Arts Commission Robin, Charles Southeast 07/29/2019 07/28/2022 General Public
Robert Bree Collaborative Kent, Daniel Puget Sound 06/17/2019 01/01/2075* National health carrier operating in multiple states outside of the Pacific NW (nominated by Association of WA Health Plans)
Dental Quality Assurance Commission McClellan, Lyle Northeast 07/01/2019 06/30/2023 Dentist
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Hartson, Jeff Puget Sound 07/21/2019 07/20/2022 General public with experience in TBI issues
Statewide Reentry Council, Washington Idowu, Ayodele (Ayo) Southwest 07/01/2019 06/30/2021 Representing faith-based organizations or communities
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Clark, Daniella Southeast 07/21/2019 07/20/2022 Person with TBI
Statewide Reentry Council, Washington Lee, Karen Puget Sound 07/01/2019 06/30/2021 Representing housing providers
Conservation Commission Williams, Daryl Northwest 06/17/2019 06/06/2021 General Public
Naturopathy, State Board of Aschtgen, Chad Puget Sound 08/02/2019 08/01/2023 Licensed Naturopaths
Statewide Reentry Council, Washington Adewale, Francis Northeast 07/01/2019 06/30/2021 Representing a statewide organization representing public defenders
Conservation Commission Spaeth, Sarah Northwest 06/17/2019 06/06/2023 General Public - Landowner or Operator of a Farm
Health, State Board of Grellner, Keith Puget Sound 07/02/2019 07/01/2022 Health/Sanitation Expert
Statewide Reentry Council, Washington Satterberg, Daniel Puget Sound 07/01/2019 06/30/2021 Representing a statewide organization representing prosecutors