<< back to boards list

Recently Appointed Board Members

Board / Commission Member Name Region Term Begin Term End Position Requirements
Medical Commission, Washington Pullen, Robert Puget Sound 07/07/2022 06/30/2026 General Public
Medical Commission, Washington Mvundura, Elisha Southwest 07/07/2022 06/30/2026 Licensed Doctor
Pension Policy, Select Committee on Watson, Harry "Wally" Northeast 07/05/2022 06/30/2024 Active member or representative from organizations of active members of the state retirement systems
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Niles, Corey Southwest 07/05/2022 10/07/2025 Representative of Department of Fish & Wildlife
Whatcom Community College Board of Trustees Fairchild, Jeffrey Northwest 07/05/2022 09/30/2026 General Public
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Thevik, Larry Southwest 07/05/2022 10/07/2025 Representative of coastal commercial fishing
Health Sciences and Services Authority of Spokane County Jackson, Alex Northeast 07/05/2022 10/14/2025 General Public
Student Achievement Council, Washington Samateh, Mustapha 07/05/2022 06/30/2023 Student Representative - undergraduate student
Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board Hopkins, Jane Northwest 07/01/2022 06/30/2026 Labor
Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission Faitalia , Lafaitele Lydia Puget Sound 07/01/2022 06/30/2025 General Public
Renton Technical College Board of Trustees Norouzi, Jessica Puget Sound 07/01/2022 09/30/2023 General Public
Women’s Commission, Washington State Dalan, Quinn Southeast 07/01/2022 06/30/2025 General Public
Long-Term Services and Supports Trust Commission Ficker, John Puget Sound 07/01/2022 06/30/2024 Rep. of an Association Representing Adult Family Home Providers
Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission Huie, Carrie Southeast 07/01/2022 06/30/2025 General Public
Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board Brown, Larry Puget Sound 07/01/2022 06/30/2026 Non-voting
Filmworks (Motion Picture Competitiveness Program) Board of Directors, Washington Cook, Rebecca Northeast 07/01/2022 06/30/2026 Representative of labor union affiliated with WA motion picture production - Labor
Long-Term Services and Supports Trust Commission St. Ours, Lauri Puget Sound 07/01/2022 06/30/2024 Rep. of Association Representing Skilled Nursing Facilities and Assisted Living Providers
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Shen, Emerisse Puget Sound 07/01/2022 06/30/2026 ARNP
Women’s Commission, Washington State Mukhopadhyay, Riddhi Puget Sound 07/01/2022 06/30/2025 General Public
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Loveless-Morris, Judy Puget Sound 07/01/2022 06/30/2024 Public Member
Filmworks (Motion Picture Competitiveness Program) Board of Directors, Washington Gargi, Jannat Puget Sound 07/01/2022 06/30/2026 Representative of the WA motion picture production industry - Expertise in financing of motion picture projects
Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission Nguyen, Nam Puget Sound 07/01/2022 06/30/2025 General Public
Edmonds College Board of Trustees Hwang, Shinhae 07/01/2022 06/30/2023 Student Representative
Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission Kosai, Kendall Puget Sound 07/01/2022 06/30/2025 General Public
Long-Term Services and Supports Trust Commission Tucker, Michael Puget Sound 07/01/2022 06/30/2024 Rep. of an Organization Representing Retired Persons
Criminal Justice Training Commission Quinn, De'sean Puget Sound 07/01/2022 06/30/2028 Elected official of a local Government - who is not a sheriff or police chief and has not been employed in the last 10 years as a peace office or prosecutor in any jurisdiction.
Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board Mitchell, Robert Puget Sound 07/01/2022 06/30/2026 Labor
Bellevue College Board of Trustees O'Meara, Conor Puget Sound 07/01/2022 06/30/2023 Student Representative
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Madayag, Joan Puget Sound 07/01/2022 06/30/2026 Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)
Eastern Washington University Board of Trustees Doner, Jessica Northeast 07/01/2022 06/30/2023 Student Representative
Western Washington University Board of Trustees Ryan, Keara Northwest 07/01/2022 06/30/2023 Student Representative
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Morrell, Dawn Puget Sound 07/01/2022 06/30/2026 Staff nurse providing direct care
Achieving a Better Life Experience Governing Board Jayadev, Supriya Northwest 07/01/2022 06/30/2026 Demonstrated financial, legal, or disability program experience.
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission Jensen, Susan Puget Sound 07/01/2022 06/30/2026 General Public
Regents, University of Washington Board of Lee, Elizabeth Puget Sound 07/01/2022 06/30/2023 Student Representative
Growth Management Hearings Board Eddy, Deborah Puget Sound 07/01/2022 06/30/2028 Puget Sound Region - Current or former city or county elected official
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission Davis, William Southeast 07/01/2022 06/30/2026 Practicing Chiropractor