Boards and Commissions appointments by Governor Jay Inslee - September 2021

October 6, 2021

Story 

Below is the monthly recap of board and commission appointments made by Gov. Jay Inslee during the month of September 2021. Boards and Commissions are designed to give Washingtonians a voice in their government and allow residents to influence decisions that shape the quality of life for all Washingtonians.

The governor takes great pride in appointing qualified, responsible members who reflect the diverse lifestyles of our state and who want to make the state of Washington a better place for us all.

The list below contains the names, hometowns and terms for each appointee. Information about each board and commission is available on the governor's website: https://www.governor.wa.gov/boards-commissions/board-and-commissions/board-commission-profiles. We encourage people to apply through our website.

Board Served Member City Selected Date Term Start Date Position End
Aerospace Workforce Council Alison Myers Everett 9/16/2021 9/16/2021 1/1/2075
Big Bend Community College Board of Trustees Amy Parris Othello 9/16/2021 9/16/2021 9/30/2023
Blind, Rehabilitation Council for the Jacob Kamaunu Seattle 9/16/2021 9/16/2021 9/13/2024
Capital Projects Advisory Review Board Mark Riker Olympia 9/16/2021 9/16/2021 7/28/2024
Capital Projects Advisory Review Board Kara Skinner Shoreline 9/16/2021 9/16/2021 6/30/2025
Capital Projects Advisory Review Board Bobby Forch Jr. Seattle 9/16/2021 9/16/2021 6/30/2025
Cascadia College Board of Trustees Minerva Butler Redmond 9/21/2021 10/1/2021 9/30/2026
Centralia College Board of Trustees Mark Scheibmeir Chehalis 9/7/2021 10/1/2021 9/30/2026
Centralia College Board of Trustees Pretrina Mullins Randle 9/9/2021 10/1/2021 9/30/2025
Civil Legal Aid Oversight Committee Alejandro Sanchez Olympia 9/16/2021 9/16/2021 6/30/2024
Clark College Board of Trustees Jeanne Bennett Vancouver 9/7/2021 10/1/2021 9/30/2026
Clemency and Pardons Board Cheryl Angeletti-Harris Tacoma 9/16/2021 9/27/2021 9/25/2025
Columbia Basin College Board of Trustees Ofelia Bredt Richland 9/24/2021 10/1/2021 9/30/2026
Columbia River Gorge Commission Amy Weissfeld Stevenson 9/28/2021 1/3/2022 6/12/2025
Criminal Justice Training Commission Kenneth Hohenberg Kennewick 9/24/2021 9/24/2021 6/30/2027
Developmental Disabilities Council Sydney Krebsbach Cheney 9/16/2021 9/16/2021 6/30/2023
Developmental Disabilities Council Leigh Spruce Mill Creek 9/16/2021 9/16/2021 6/30/2024
Developmental Disabilities Council Carolina Landa Olympia 9/16/2021 9/16/2021 6/30/2024
Everett Community College Board of Trustees Kelly Shepherd Everett 9/14/2021 10/1/2021 9/30/2026
Evergreen State College Board of Trustees, The Radhika Krishna Olympia 9/7/2021 9/7/2021 6/30/2022
Financial Education Public-Private Partnership Karen Zukaitis Edmonds 9/9/2021 9/9/2021 7/31/2022
Financial Education Public-Private Partnership Cathie Winegar Spokane 9/9/2021 9/9/2021 7/31/2023
Financial Education Public-Private Partnership Eric Christiansen Spokane 9/9/2021 9/9/2021 7/31/2022
Forensic Investigations Council Julie Olson Vancouver 9/16/2021 9/16/2021 8/10/2025
Green River College Board of Trustees Jacelyn Boschok Kent 9/7/2021 10/1/2021 9/30/2026
Health Disparities, Governor's Interagency Coordinating Council on Leah Wainman Coupeville 9/7/2021 9/14/2021 9/13/2024
Independent Living Council, State Terry Redmon Lacey 9/7/2021 10/1/2021 9/30/2024
Independent Living Council, State Dion Graham Seattle 9/7/2021 10/1/2021 9/30/2024
Independent Living Council, State Alyssa Adwell Tacoma 9/7/2021 10/1/2021 9/30/2024
Lake Washington Institute of Technology Board of Trustees John Suk Issaquah 9/7/2021 10/1/2021 9/30/2025
Landscape Architects, Board of Registration for Daren Crabill Seattle 9/7/2021 9/7/2021 9/5/2027
Massage Examining Board John Cassinerio Sumner 9/7/2021 9/8/2021 9/7/2025
Naturopathy, State Board of Joanne Hillary Spokane 9/16/2021 9/16/2021 8/1/2025
Optometry Board Barbara Rollinger Seattle 9/7/2021 9/20/2021 9/19/2024
Physical Therapy, Board of Rodney Copes Franklin 9/9/2021 9/20/2021 9/18/2025
Physical Therapy, Board of Jeffrey Foucrier Tumwater 9/9/2021 9/20/2021 9/18/2025
Physical Therapy, Board of Jennifer Aglubat Seattle 9/9/2021 9/20/2021 9/18/2025
Pierce College Board of Trustees Clemencia Castro-Woolery Tacoma 9/2/2021 10/1/2021 9/30/2026
Pilotage Commissioners, Board of Sandra Bendixen Lynnwood 9/21/2021 9/21/2021 12/26/2024
Podiatric Medical Board Lotchie Kerch Seattle 9/16/2021 9/16/2021 6/23/2026
Public Disclosure Commission Allen Hayward Tumwater 9/21/2021 9/21/2021 12/31/2025
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Jennifer Cole Tacoma 9/16/2021 10/1/2021 9/30/2024
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Peggy Frisk Lake Stevens 9/16/2021 10/1/2021 9/30/2024
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Michele Stelovich Seattle 9/16/2021 10/1/2021 9/30/2024
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Jayson Morris Seattle 9/16/2021 10/1/2021 9/30/2024
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Tania May Olympia 9/16/2021 10/1/2021 9/30/2024
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Erica Wollen Olympia 9/16/2021 10/1/2021 9/30/2024
Salmon Recovery Funding Board Kaleen Cottingham Olympia 9/9/2021 9/9/2021 7/15/2023
Seattle College District Board of Trustees Rosa Peralta Seattle 9/7/2021 10/1/2021 9/30/2026
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Cherie Harris Kirkland 9/9/2021 9/9/2021 8/2/2024
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Josephine Wiggs-Martin Seattle 9/9/2021 9/9/2021 8/2/2024
Skagit Valley College Board of Trustees Ozell Jackson III Oak Harbor 9/24/2021 10/1/2021 9/30/2026
South Puget Sound Community College Board of Trustees Rozanne Garman Tumwater 9/7/2021 10/1/2021 9/30/2026
Student Achievement Council, Washington Alejandro Alcantar Roosevelt 9/7/2021 9/7/2021 6/30/2022
Transportation Commission Hester Serebrin Seattle 9/2/2021 9/2/2021 6/30/2027

Media Contact 

Public and constituent inquiries | 360.902.4111
Press inquiries | 360.902.4136