Due to scheduled site maintenance, we will not be receiving contact requests, event invitations, meeting requests or webforms from Saturday, May 21st 6:00 PM EST to Sunday, May 22nd 12:00 PM EST.

Boards and Commissions appointments by Governor Jay Inslee - January 2022

February 3, 2022

Story 

Below is the monthly recap of board and commission appointments made by Gov. Jay Inslee during the month of January 2022. Boards and Commissions are designed to give Washingtonians a voice in their government and allow residents to influence decisions that shape the quality of life for all Washingtonians.

The governor takes great pride in appointing qualified, responsible members who reflect the diverse lifestyles of our state and who want to make the state of Washington a better place for us all.

The list below contains the names, hometowns and terms for each appointee. Information about each board and commission is available on the governor's website: https://www.governor.wa.gov/boards-commissions/board-and-commissions/board-commission-profiles. We encourage people to apply through our website.

Board Served Member City Selected Date Appt Date Position End
Technology Services Board William Kehoe Olympia 1/6/2022 1/6/2022 10/31/2024
Student Achievement Council, Washington Davon Thomas Seattle 1/28/2022 1/28/2022 6/30/2023
Statewide Reentry Council, Washington Ayodele (Ayo) Idowu Battle Ground 1/14/2022 1/14/2022 6/30/2023
Statewide Reentry Council, Washington Karen Lee Seattle 1/14/2022 1/14/2022 6/30/2023
School Employees' Benefits Board Amy McGuire Olympia 1/14/2022 1/14/2022 9/30/2022
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Matthew Newton Seattle 1/14/2022 1/14/2022 9/30/2023
Professional Educator Standards Board Adam Aguilera Vancouver 1/6/2022 1/6/2022 9/30/2025
Podiatric Medical Board Deborah Wright Everett 1/14/2022 1/14/2022 6/23/2025
Pilotage Commissioners, Board of Jason Hamilton Seattle 1/14/2022 1/14/2022 12/26/2025
Pharmacy Quality Assurance Commission Matthew Ray Lakewood 1/20/2022 1/20/2022 1/19/2026
Medical Commission, Washington Michael Bailey Tumwater 1/28/2022 1/28/2022 6/30/2023
Legal Foundation of Washington Kristin Ferrera Wenatchee 1/26/2022 1/26/2022 12/31/2024
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Lorraine Stone Tacoma 1/14/2022 1/14/2022 11/2/2024
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for  E Renae` Antalan Olympia 1/20/2022 1/20/2022 1/6/2025
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for  Janet George Seattle 1/20/2022 1/20/2022 1/6/2025
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for  Mary Cline-Stively Everett 1/20/2022 1/20/2022 1/6/2025
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for  Robert Solano Tumwater 1/20/2022 1/20/2022 1/6/2023
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for  Dani Hoffman Renton 1/20/2022 1/20/2022 1/6/2025
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for  Danna Summers Kenmore 1/20/2022 1/20/2022 1/6/2025
Health, State Board of Patty Hayes Seattle 1/20/2022 1/20/2022 7/1/2022
Fish and Wildlife Commission Melanie Rowland Twisp 1/24/2022 1/24/2022 12/31/2026
Fish and Wildlife Commission John Lehmkuhl Wenatchee 1/24/2022 1/24/2022 12/31/2026
Fish and Wildlife Commission Timothy Ragen Bethesda 1/24/2022 1/24/2022 12/31/2024
Environmental Justice Council Maria Batayola Bellevue 1/6/2022 1/6/2022 7/25/2025
Environmental Justice Council Aurora Martin Seattle 1/6/2022 1/6/2022 7/25/2025
Environmental Justice Council Faaluaina Pritchard Tacoma 1/6/2022 1/6/2022 7/25/2025
Environmental Justice Council Maria Blancas Seattle 1/6/2022 1/6/2022 7/25/2025
Environmental Justice Council Rosalinda Guillen Bellingham 1/6/2022 1/6/2022 7/25/2025
Environmental Justice Council Running Grass Bainbridge Island 1/6/2022 1/6/2022 7/25/2023
Environmental Justice Council Esther Min Seattle 1/6/2022 1/6/2022 7/25/2023
Environmental Justice Council Nichole Banegas Kennewick 1/6/2022 1/6/2022 7/25/2023
Environmental Justice Council Robert Mitchell Tukwila 1/6/2022 1/6/2022 7/25/2023
Environmental Justice Council David Mendoza Seattle 1/6/2022 1/6/2022 7/25/2023
Environmental Justice Council Nirae Petty Seattle 1/14/2022 1/14/2022 7/25/2023
Education, State Board of  Dana Riley Black Seattle 1/6/2022 1/13/2022 1/12/2026
Education, State Board of  Susana Reyes Shoreline 1/6/2022 1/13/2022 1/12/2026
Economic Development Finance Authority, Washington Sergio Garcia Yakima 1/14/2022 1/14/2022 10/19/2024
Economic Development Finance Authority, Washington Cara Coon Spokane 1/14/2022 1/14/2022 10/19/2025
Disability Issues and Employment, Governor's Committee on Kristin DiBiase Seattle 1/20/2022 1/20/2022 12/31/2022
Disability Issues and Employment, Governor's Committee on Nathaniel Hoston Kent 1/20/2022 1/20/2022 12/31/2023
Disability Issues and Employment, Governor's Committee on Aimee Elber Spokane 1/20/2022 1/20/2022 12/31/2022
Disability Issues and Employment, Governor's Committee on Lucas Doelman Lacey 1/20/2022 1/20/2022 12/31/2022
Disability Issues and Employment, Governor's Committee on Cullyn Foxlee Tumwater 1/20/2022 1/20/2022 12/31/2022
Disability Issues and Employment, Governor's Committee on Amy Cloud Bellingham 1/20/2022 1/20/2022 12/31/2022
Cascadia College Board of Trustees Norman Seabrooks Seattle 1/26/2022 1/25/2022 9/30/2026
Big Bend Community College Board of Trustees Gary Chandler Olympia 1/25/2022 1/25/2022 9/30/2026
Andy Hill Cancer Research Endowment Karin Rodland Richland 1/14/2022 1/14/2022 3/31/2022
African American Affairs, Commission on LeRoy Laney, III Redmond 1/25/2022 1/25/2022 11/20/2022
African American Affairs, Commission on Walter Kendricks Spokane 1/25/2022 1/25/2022 11/20/2024
African American Affairs, Commission on Andrea Sanderson Seattle 1/25/2022 1/25/2022 11/20/2023
African American Affairs, Commission on Sheila Stanton Seattle 1/26/2022 1/26/2022 11/20/2024
African American Affairs, Commission on Zellynda Perkins Tacoma 1/25/2022 1/25/2022 11/20/2023
African American Affairs, Commission on Yolanda Geolingo Seattle 1/25/2022 1/25/2022 11/20/2022
African American Affairs, Commission on Joseph Todd Seattle 1/25/2022 1/25/2022 11/20/2024
Affordable Housing Advisory Board Lowel Krueger Yakima 1/28/2022 1/28/2022 1/26/2026
Adult Education Advisory Council Katrina Klepper Seattle 1/14/2022 1/14/2022 10/9/2022
Adult Education Advisory Council Aaron Parrott Wenatchee 1/14/2022 1/14/2022 10/9/2024
Accountancy, Board of Tonia Campbell Tacoma 1/14/2022 1/14/2022 6/9/2022
Accountancy, Board of Scott Newman Tacoma 1/14/2022 1/14/2022 6/9/2022

Media Contact 

Public and constituent inquiries | 360.902.4111
Press inquiries | 360.902.4136