COVID-19

For the latest COVID-19 health guidance, statistics and resources, visit Coronavirus.wa.gov.

Boards and Commissions appointments - February 2021

March 1, 2021

Story 

Below is the monthly recap of board and commission appointments made by Gov. Jay Inslee during the month of February 2021. Boards and Commissions are designed to give Washingtonians a voice in their government and allow them to influence decisions that shape the quality of life for all Washingtonians.

The governor takes great pride in appointing qualified, responsible members who reflect the diverse lifestyles of our state and who want to make the state of Washington a better place for us all.

The list below contains the names, hometowns and terms for each appointee. Information about each board and commission is available on the governor's website: http://www.governor.wa.gov/boards-commissions/board-and-commissions/board-commission-profiles. We encourage people to apply through our website.







Board Served Member City Appointment Date Start Date Term End
Achieving a Better Life Experience Governing Board Supriya Jayadev Port Angeles 2/19/2021 2/19/2021 6/30/2022
Achieving a Better Life Experience Governing Board Blake Geyen University Place 2/19/2021 2/19/2021 6/30/2022
Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for Dale Goulding Issaquah 2/19/2021 2/19/2021 6/30/2023
Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for David Dickson Seattle 2/19/2021 2/19/2021 6/30/2021
Affordable Housing Advisory Board Temple Lentz Vancouver 2/12/2021 2/12/2021 1/26/2025
Agency Head - Administrative Hearings, Office of Lorraine Lee Olympia 2/24/2021 2/24/2021 6/30/2025
Agency Head - Office of Equity, Washington State Karen Johnson Olympia 2/23/2021 2/23/2021 1/1/2075
Agency Head - Traffic Safety Commission Shelly Baldwin Olympia 2/16/2021 2/16/2021 1/1/2075
Boiler Rules, Board of Stephanie Gross Anacortes 2/12/2021 2/12/2021 8/22/2021
Boundary Review Board - Clallam County Stephanie Hyatt Port Angeles 2/19/2021 2/19/2021 1/31/2025
Boundary Review Board - Cowlitz County James Bain Kalama 2/19/2021 2/19/2021 1/31/2025
Boundary Review Board - Grays Harbor County Robbie Myers Aberdeen 2/19/2021 2/19/2021 1/31/2025
Boundary Review Board - Lewis County Charles Lascurain Cinebar 2/19/2021 2/19/2021 1/31/2025
Boundary Review Board - Lewis County Diane Weiner Centralia 2/19/2021 2/19/2021 1/31/2023
Boundary Review Board - Skagit County Arthur Shotwell Anacortes 2/19/2021 2/19/2021 1/31/2025
Boundary Review Board - Whatcom County Christopher Moench Bellingham 2/25/2021 2/25/2021 1/31/2025
Central Washington University Board of Trustees Erin Black Yakima 2/18/2021 2/18/2021 9/30/2026
Criminal Justice Training Commission Timothy Reynon Puyallup 2/16/2021 2/16/2021 6/30/2026
Criminal Justice Training Commission Kurtis Robinson Spokane 2/16/2021 2/16/2021 6/30/2026
Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council Kathleen Drew Olympia 2/25/2021 2/25/2021 1/1/2075
Health Care Cost Transparency Board Sonja Kellen Kirkland 2/12/2021 2/12/2021 12/14/2023
Health Care Cost Transparency Board Edwin Wong Seattle 1/27/2021 1/27/2021 12/14/2024
Human Rights Commission Jeff Sbaih Seattle 2/17/2021 2/17/2021 6/17/2025
Investment Board, State Judy Kuschel Vancouver 2/18/2021 2/18/2021 12/31/2023
Puget Sound Partnership Leadership Council Will Hall Shoreline 2/12/2021 2/12/2021 6/25/2021
Robert Bree Collaborative Susanne Dade Seattle 2/4/2021 2/4/2021 1/1/2075
Robert Bree Collaborative Shawn West Seattle 2/4/2021 2/4/2021 1/1/2075
Robert Bree Collaborative David Dugdale Seattle 2/4/2021 2/4/2021 1/1/2075
Robert Bree Collaborative Mark Haugen Walla Walla 2/4/2021 2/4/2021 1/1/2075
Robert Bree Collaborative Kevin Pieper Kennewick 2/4/2021 2/4/2021 1/1/2075
Robert Bree Collaborative Norifumi Kamo Seattle 2/4/2021 2/4/2021 1/1/2075
Robert Bree Collaborative Susanne Quistgaard Seattle 2/4/2021 2/4/2021 1/1/2075
Robert Bree Collaborative Karen Johnson Seattle 2/4/2021 2/4/2021 1/1/2075
Salmon Recovery Funding Board Leslie Connelly Olympia 2/24/2021 2/24/2021 7/15/2023
Small Business Export Finance Assistance Center Board of Directors Timothy Rasmussen Des Moines 2/4/2021 2/4/2021 10/1/2024
Traffic Safety Commission Sam Low Lake Stevens 2/12/2021 2/12/2021 1/1/2075
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Tracy Kahlo Tacoma 2/19/2021 2/19/2021 7/20/2023
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Amber Medina Montesano 2/19/2021 2/19/2021 7/20/2023
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Michael Turner Richland 2/19/2021 2/19/2021 7/20/2023

Media Contact 

Public and constituent inquiries | 360.902.4111
Press inquiries | 360.902.4136