Frequently Asked Questions About the Clemency and Pardons Board
[…] You may, however, indicate that you have received a governor's pardon. Other remedies do allow you to state that you have never been convicted of a crime, such as the vacation of a criminal record pursuant to RCW 9.94A.640, which requires application to the court that entered the conviction. You may find the this information from Washington Courts to be of use.

If you receive a pardon from a juvenile conviction, RCW 13.50.050(14)(b) provides that "the proceedings in the matter upon which the pardon has been granted shall be treated as if they never occurred, and the subject of the records may reply accordingly to any inquiry about the events upon which the pardon was received."

For the pardon of an adult or a juvenile conviction, you may wish to consult an attorney regarding how this provision applies in particular circumstances, such as criminal history inquiries made by federal authorities or in other states.