<< back to boards list

Recently Appointed Board Members

Board / Commission Member Name Regionsort descending Term Begin Term End Position Requirements
Earth-Abundant Materials Board of Directors, Joint Center for Deployment and Research in Lomasney, Christina 11/23/2015 01/01/2075* Medium industry companies representative
Overtime Oversight Task Force, Joint Legislative-Executive Moss, Bill 08/09/2016 01/01/2075* Representative of the Department of Social and Health Services
Overtime Oversight Task Force, Joint Legislative-Executive McGill, Jason 08/09/2016 01/01/2075* Representative of the Office of Financial Management
Developmental Disabilities Council Birch, Susan 07/01/2018 06/30/2021 Medicaid Title XIX – Health Care Authority
Infrastructure and Public Depository Task Force Merriman, Scott 07/19/2017 01/01/2075*
Commercially Sexually Exploited Children, Statewide Coordinating Committee on Hallum, Sonja 04/17/2018 01/01/2075*
Central Washington University Board of Trustees Conner, Raymond 02/15/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Agency Head - Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission on Hasegawa, Toshiko 10/22/2018 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Agency Head - Hispanic Affairs, Commission on Sigüenza, Mariá 08/01/2018 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Columbia River Gorge Commission Wainwright, Janet 06/15/2016 06/12/2020 General Public
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Grunbaum, Arthur 11/03/2017 10/07/2020 Representative from a coastal conservation group
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Lewis, Randy 11/03/2017 10/07/2021 Representative from a coastal port
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Berger, Joshua 01/16/2019 10/07/2021 Representative of the Department of Commerce
North Pacific Research Board Robbins Gisclair, Rebecca 05/01/2017 04/30/2020 General Public
Naturopathy, State Board of Neary, Dean 10/16/2018 08/01/2022 Licensed Naturopaths
Naturopathy, State Board of Wright, Deborah 11/28/2016 08/01/2020 Public Member
Child Support Schedule Workgroup Price, Terry 12/01/2018 11/30/2022 Law professor specializing in family law
Agency Head - Transportation, Department of Millar, Roger 08/09/2016 01/01/2075*
Eastern Washington University Board of Trustees Pearman-Gillman, Kim 02/21/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council Drew, Kathleen 01/16/2018 01/01/2075* Chair
Juveniles, Interstate Commission for Pelander, Jedd 09/15/2016 01/01/2075* ICJ compact administrator or designee
Agency Head - Health Care Authority Birch, Susan 01/01/2018 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board Lawson, Dennis 07/01/2017 06/30/2023 Fire Fighter
Quality Award Council Board of Directors, Washington State Brinck, Inger 05/30/2017 01/01/2075* General Public
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Beckett, Kurt 09/20/2018 01/01/2075*
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Sidneva, Nina 09/07/2018 01/01/2075* General Public
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Marlowe, Justin 08/23/2018 01/01/2075* General Public
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Rhoads, Linden 09/19/2018 01/01/2075* General Public
Medal of Honor Committee, The Hallum, Sonja 10/19/2016 01/01/2075* Representative from the Governor's office
Bates Technical College Board of Trustees Moss, Heather 10/01/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Shoreline Community College Board of Trustees Lux, Thomas 10/15/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Agency Head - Blind, Washington State School for The McCallum, Scott 06/01/2016 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the Szabo, Greg 11/20/2017 07/01/2021 Congressional District 5
Traffic Safety Commission Steele, George 07/12/2017 01/01/2075* Judiciary
Agency Head - Student Achievement Council, Washington Meotti, Michael 02/08/2017 01/01/2075*
Agency Head - Work Force Training and Education Coordinating Board Papadakis, Eleni 05/17/2013 State Agency Director
Capitol Furnishings Preservation Committee Kramer, Lissa 03/27/2019 01/01/2075* Washington State Historical Society Rep.
Agency Head - Financial Institutions, Department of Clark, Charles 04/01/2019 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for Hoffman, Michelle 04/17/2019 01/06/2022 Department of Health representative with sufficient authority to engage in policy planning and implementation on behalf of the agency
Agency Head - Puget Sound Partnership Blackmore, Laura 05/04/2019 01/01/2075* Director
Northwest Straits Citizens Advisory Commission Blackmore, Laura 05/05/2019 10/31/2022 Puget Sound Partnership Representative
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission Wise, Vanessa 07/01/2019 06/30/2023 Practicing Chiropractor
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board McElligott, Patrick 07/01/2019 06/30/2025 Employer
Pharmacy Quality Assurance Commission Ritchie, Craig 08/07/2019 01/19/2023 Pharmacist
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission Chan, Brian 08/08/2019 06/30/2023 Practicing Chiropractor
Highline College Board of Trustees Swenson, Sharmila 10/01/2019 09/30/2024 General Public
Big Bend Community College Board of Trustees Richards, Juanita 10/01/2019 09/30/2024 General Public
Hispanic Affairs, Commission on Moreno, Brian 09/26/2019 08/01/2022 General Public
Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board Lentz, Temple 10/01/2019 06/30/2022 Washington state association of counties
Olympic College Board of Trustees Bryant, Harriette 10/03/2019 09/30/2024 General Public
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Young, Derek 01/15/2020 08/02/2021 Washington state association of counties
Professional Educator Standards Board Hand, Robert 01/20/2020 06/30/2023 Educator
Public Works Board Trask, Sharon 10/21/2019 06/30/2023 Washington state association of counties - Elected Official
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Hallum, Sonja 11/12/2019 11/02/2022 Governor's Office representative
School Employees' Benefits Board Leonard, Wayne 11/14/2019 09/30/2022 Member with expertise in employee health benefits policy and administration (nominated by an association representing school business officials)
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Gregoire, Norris "Norrie" 12/04/2019 08/02/2022 Juvenile Corrections Rep.
Osteopathic Medicine and Surgery, Board of Tsirulnikov, Yuri 11/19/2019 07/05/2024 Doctor of Osteopathy
Guaranteed Education Tuition Program Governing Board Rhoads, Linden 11/25/2019 01/01/2075* Business person with marketing or financial expertise
Evergreen State College Board of Trustees, The Perez-Gibson, Miguel 12/12/2019 09/30/2025 General Public
Economic Development Finance Authority, Washington Santiago, Vincent 12/17/2019 10/19/2023 Minority Owned Business
Workforce Education Investment Accountability and Oversight Board Meotti, Michael 01/17/2020 06/30/2022 Member Representative of Student Achievement Council
Agency Head - Ecology, Department of Watson, Laura 01/08/2020 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Public Facilities District Board of Directors Riojas, R. Omar 01/01/2020 12/31/2023 Governors Rep.
Guaranteed Education Tuition Program Governing Board Sinantha, Touk 01/28/2020 01/01/2075* Community member who represents program participants
Homelessness, State Advisory Council on Davis, Matt 02/10/2020 01/04/2024 City Government Representative
Energy Northwest Executive Board Saven, John 07/01/2020 06/30/2024 General Public
Capitol Furnishings Preservation Committee Hong, Rose 04/20/2020 01/01/2075* Department of Enterprise Services
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Harker-Klimes, Genevra 04/27/2020 10/07/2023 Representative from coastal energy industries or organizations
Legislative Ethics Board Hoemann, Thomas 05/20/2020 09/30/2024 Senate Democrat Nominee
LGBTQ Commission, Washington State Botzer, Marsha 07/01/2020 06/30/2023 General Public
Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission Diaz, Julio 07/01/2020 06/30/2023 General Public
Andy Hill Cancer Research Endowment Berkman, Cliff 07/31/2020 03/31/2024 Washington State University, nominated by president
Background Check Advisory Board, Washington Strachan, Steven 08/21/2020 06/10/2024 Exec. Director WASPC or designee
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Jolla, Alice 09/24/2020 01/01/2075* General Public
Background Check Advisory Board, Washington Moreno, Brian 09/29/2020 06/10/2024 General Public Member
Statewide Reentry Council, Washington Green, Durell 10/01/2020 06/30/2022 Appointee with experience reentering the community after incarceration
Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board Millar, Roger 10/02/2020 06/30/2024 Secretary of the Department of Transportation
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Millican, Gregory 10/02/2020 06/30/2024 Congressional District 6
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Sowers, Wendy 10/02/2020 06/30/2024 Congressional District 9
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Cave, Zurebu 10/02/2020 06/30/2024 Congressional District 10
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Barron, Kirsten 10/02/2020 06/30/2024 Attorney
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on White, Karen 10/02/2020 06/30/2024 Labor
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Starkovich, Steven 10/02/2020 06/30/2024 Higher Ed. - Private
School Employees' Benefits Board Birch, Susan 10/08/2020 09/30/2022 Director of the HCA or their designee
Highline College Board of Trustees Bowman IV, Joseph S. 10/13/2020 09/30/2025 General Public
Clemency and Pardons Board Yenson, Evelyn 10/20/2020 09/25/2024 General Public
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Tunheim, Jon 10/30/2020 08/02/2023 County Prosecuting Atty.
Developmental Disabilities Council Moss, Bill 11/10/2020 06/30/2022 Older Americans Act – DSHS – Aging and Long Term Support Administration
Public Records Exemptions Accountability Committee (Sunshine Committee) Krese, Judge Linda 11/10/2020 08/06/2023 General Public
Transportation Improvement Board Roberson, Ruth 11/10/2020 06/30/2022 Appointed by Governor
Agency Head - Health, Department of A. Shah, M.D., M.P.H., Umair 12/21/2020 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board Ewers, Matthew 11/24/2020 06/30/2024 Trucking Industry Representative
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Peterson, Tori 12/04/2020 11/02/2022 Representative of juvenile court administration.
Health Benefit Exchange Board, Washington Schapman, John 12/15/2020 12/14/2022 House Republican Caucus Nominee
Developmental Disabilities Council Guralnick, Mike 01/08/2021 06/30/2022 University Center of Excellence on Developmental Disabilities
Pension Policy, Select Committee on Murrietta, Anthony 01/15/2021 06/30/2023 Employer Representative
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for Guzman, Ryan 01/22/2021 01/06/2024 Representative designated by the Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction with sufficient authority to engage in policy planning and implementation on behalf of the agency
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board Bergquist, Steve 01/22/2021 12/31/2026 Must be a member of the House of Representatives and recommended by the Speaker of the House
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board Bergquist, Steve 01/22/2021 12/31/2022 Must be a member of the House of Representatives and recommended by the Speaker of the House
South Puget Sound Community College Board of Trustees Davis, Jeff 01/26/2021 09/30/2024 General Public