Due to scheduled site maintenance, we will not be receiving contact requests, event invitations, meeting requests or webforms from Saturday, January 22nd 6:00 PM to Sunday, January 23rd 12:00 PM.

<< back to boards list

Recently Appointed Board Members

Board / Commission Member Name Regionsort descending Term Begin Term End Position Requirements
Earth-Abundant Materials Board of Directors, Joint Center for Deployment and Research in Lomasney, Christina 11/23/2015 01/01/2075* Medium industry companies representative
Overtime Oversight Task Force, Joint Legislative-Executive Moss, Bill 08/09/2016 01/01/2075* Representative of the Department of Social and Health Services
Overtime Oversight Task Force, Joint Legislative-Executive McGill, Jason 08/09/2016 01/01/2075* Representative of the Office of Financial Management
Developmental Disabilities Council Birch, Susan 07/01/2018 06/30/2021 Medicaid Title XIX – Health Care Authority
Infrastructure and Public Depository Task Force Merriman, Scott 07/19/2017 01/01/2075*
Commercially Sexually Exploited Children, Statewide Coordinating Committee on Hallum, Sonja 04/17/2018 01/01/2075*
Office of the Corrections Ombuds Carns, Joanna 10/01/2018 09/30/2021
Central Washington University Board of Trustees Conner, Raymond 02/15/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Agency Head - Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission on Hasegawa, Toshiko 10/22/2018 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Agency Head - Hispanic Affairs, Commission on Sigüenza, Mariá 08/01/2018 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Columbia River Gorge Commission Wainwright, Janet 06/15/2016 06/12/2020 General Public
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Grunbaum, Arthur 11/03/2017 10/07/2020 Representative from a coastal conservation group
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Lewis, Randy 11/03/2017 10/07/2021 Representative from a coastal port
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Berger, Joshua 01/16/2019 10/07/2021 Representative of the Department of Commerce
Anadromous Fish Commission Advisory Panel, North Pacific Robbins Gisclair, Rebecca 04/23/2018 02/19/2022 General Public
North Pacific Research Board Robbins Gisclair, Rebecca 05/01/2017 04/30/2020 General Public
Naturopathy, State Board of Neary, Dean 10/16/2018 08/01/2022 Licensed Naturopaths
Naturopathy, State Board of Wright, Deborah 11/28/2016 08/01/2020 Public Member
Agency Head - Revenue, Department of Simmons, Randy 07/02/2018 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Child Support Schedule Workgroup 2019 Price, Terry 12/01/2018 11/30/2022 Law professor specializing in family law
Agency Head - Transportation, Department of Millar, Roger 08/09/2016 01/01/2075*
Eastern Washington University Board of Trustees Pearman-Gillman, Kim 02/21/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council Drew, Kathleen 01/16/2018 01/01/2075* Chair
Juveniles, Interstate Commission for Pelander, Jedd 09/15/2016 01/01/2075* ICJ compact administrator or designee
Agency Head - Health Care Authority Birch, Susan 01/01/2018 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board Lawson, Dennis 07/01/2017 06/30/2023 Fire Fighter
Legal Foundation of Washington Griffin, Mark 01/07/2019 12/31/2021 General Public
Quality Award Council Board of Directors, Washington State Brinck, Inger 05/30/2017 01/01/2075* General Public
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Beckett, Kurt 09/20/2018 01/01/2075*
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Sidneva, Nina 09/07/2018 01/01/2075* General Public
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Marlowe, Justin 08/23/2018 01/01/2075* General Public
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Rhoads, Linden 09/19/2018 01/01/2075* General Public
Professional Educator Standards Board Winmill, Marissa 02/19/2019 09/30/2021 Educator
Medal of Honor Committee, The Hallum, Sonja 10/19/2016 01/01/2075* Representative from the Governor's office
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Ratteree, Gary 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Congressional District 1
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Potapova, Anastasia 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Congressional District 2
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Sherman, Gerald 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Congressional District 4
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Hart, Elizabeth 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Congressional District 7
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Malidore, Andrew 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Congressional District 8
Bates Technical College Board of Trustees Moss, Heather 10/01/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Shoreline Community College Board of Trustees Lux, Thomas 10/15/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Agency Head - Blind, Washington State School for The McCallum, Scott 06/01/2016 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the Szabo, Greg 11/20/2017 07/01/2021 Congressional District 5
Traffic Safety Commission Steele, George 07/12/2017 01/01/2075* Judiciary
Agency Head - Student Achievement Council, Washington Meotti, Michael 02/08/2017 01/01/2075*
Agency Head - Work Force Training and Education Coordinating Board Papadakis, Eleni 05/17/2013 State Agency Director
Capitol Furnishings Preservation Committee Kramer, Lissa 03/27/2019 01/01/2075* Washington State Historical Society Rep.
Agency Head - Financial Institutions, Department of Clark, Charles 04/01/2019 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for Hoffman, Michelle 04/17/2019 01/06/2022 Department of Health representative with sufficient authority to engage in policy planning and implementation on behalf of the agency
Agency Head - Puget Sound Partnership Blackmore, Laura 05/04/2019 01/01/2075* Director
Lottery Commission Sullivan, Eileen 04/30/2019 08/02/2024 General Public
Northwest Straits Citizens Advisory Commission Blackmore, Laura 05/05/2019 10/31/2022 Puget Sound Partnership Representative
Funeral and Cemetery Board Ward, Angela 05/21/2019 07/01/2022 General Public
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission Wise, Vanessa 07/01/2019 06/30/2023 Practicing Chiropractor
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board McElligott, Patrick 07/01/2019 06/30/2025 Employer
Accountancy, Board of Hugh, Mark 06/10/2019 06/09/2022 Licensed CPA
Women’s Commission, Washington State Huang, Grace 07/01/2019 06/30/2022 General Public
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Pfeffer, Doug 07/02/2019 07/01/2023 Veterans Service Organization Rep.
Pipeline Safety, Citizens' Committee on Lemley, Phillip 07/17/2019 07/31/2021 General Public
Pharmacy Quality Assurance Commission Ritchie, Craig 08/07/2019 01/19/2023 Pharmacist
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission Chan, Brian 08/08/2019 06/30/2023 Practicing Chiropractor
Capital Projects Advisory Review Board Hepner, Matthew 09/17/2019 06/30/2023 Representative from construction trades labor organizations
Highline College Board of Trustees Swenson, Sharmila 10/01/2019 09/30/2024 General Public
Big Bend Community College Board of Trustees Richards, Juanita 10/01/2019 09/30/2024 General Public
Hispanic Affairs, Commission on Moreno, Brian 09/26/2019 08/01/2022 General Public
Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board Lentz, Temple 10/01/2019 06/30/2022 Washington state association of counties
Olympic College Board of Trustees Bryant, Harriette 10/03/2019 09/30/2024 General Public
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Young, Derek 01/15/2020 08/02/2021 Washington state association of counties
Professional Educator Standards Board Hand, Robert 01/20/2020 06/30/2023 Educator
Public Works Board Trask, Sharon 10/21/2019 06/30/2023 Washington state association of counties - Elected Official
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Hallum, Sonja 11/12/2019 11/02/2022 Governor's Office representative
School Employees' Benefits Board Leonard, Wayne 11/14/2019 09/30/2022 Member with expertise in employee health benefits policy and administration (nominated by an association representing school business officials)
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Gregoire, Norris "Norrie" 12/04/2019 08/02/2022 Juvenile Corrections Rep.
Osteopathic Medicine and Surgery, Board of Tsirulnikov, Yuri 11/19/2019 07/05/2024 Doctor of Osteopathy
Guaranteed Education Tuition Program Governing Board Rhoads, Linden 11/25/2019 01/01/2075* Business person with marketing or financial expertise
Evergreen State College Board of Trustees, The Perez-Gibson, Miguel 12/12/2019 09/30/2025 General Public
Economic Development Finance Authority, Washington Santiago, Vincent 12/17/2019 10/19/2023 Minority Owned Business
Agency Head - Services for the Blind, Department of MacKillop, Michael 01/01/2020 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Workforce Education Investment Accountability and Oversight Board Meotti, Michael 01/17/2020 06/30/2022 Member Representative of Student Achievement Council
Agency Head - Ecology, Department of Watson, Laura 01/08/2020 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Public Facilities District Board of Directors Riojas, R. Omar 01/01/2020 12/31/2023 Governors Rep.
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Dingler, Crystal 01/09/2020 10/07/2023 Citizen from a coastal community
Guaranteed Education Tuition Program Governing Board Sinantha, Touk 01/28/2020 01/01/2075* Community member who represents program participants
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Souvenir, Todd 01/28/2020 10/07/2021 Representative of Wahkiakum Marine Resources Committee
Homelessness, State Advisory Council on Davis, Matt 02/10/2020 01/04/2024 City Government Representative
Andy Hill Cancer Research Endowment Brown, Thomas 02/28/2020 03/31/2022
Energy Northwest Executive Board Saven, John 07/01/2020 06/30/2024 General Public
Agency Head - Results Washington Bezanson, Christine 05/01/2020 01/01/2075*
Capitol Furnishings Preservation Committee Hong, Rose 04/20/2020 01/01/2075* Department of Enterprise Services
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Harker-Klimes, Genevra 04/27/2020 10/07/2023 Representative from coastal energy industries or organizations
Legislative Ethics Board Hoemann, Thomas 05/20/2020 09/30/2024 Senate Democrat Nominee
Pollution Control and Shorelines Hearings Board Gonzalez, Michelle 07/01/2020 06/30/2022 Democrat Attorney
LGBTQ Commission, Washington State Botzer, Marsha 07/01/2020 06/30/2023 General Public
Statewide Reentry Council, Washington Bogucki, Kim 07/01/2020 06/30/2022 Community leader
Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission Diaz, Julio 07/01/2020 06/30/2023 General Public
Paraeducator Board Smith, Cathy 06/29/2020 08/31/2021
Andy Hill Cancer Research Endowment Berkman, Cliff 07/31/2020 03/31/2024 Washington State University, nominated by president
Background Check Advisory Board, Washington Strachan, Steven 08/21/2020 06/10/2024 Exec. Director WASPC or designee
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Jolla, Alice 09/24/2020 01/01/2075* General Public
Background Check Advisory Board, Washington Moreno, Brian 09/29/2020 06/10/2024 General Public Member