COVID-19

For the latest COVID-19 health guidance, statistics and resources, visit Coronavirus.wa.gov.

<< back to boards list

Recently Appointed Board Members

Board / Commission Member Name Regionsort descending Term Begin Term End Position Requirements
Homeless Youth Prevention and Protection Programs Advisory Committee Giovengo, Melinda 02/01/2019 01/31/2022 Service provider
Statewide Reentry Council, Washington Armbruster, Danielle 02/09/2018 06/30/2020 Representative of the Department of Corrections
Earth-Abundant Materials Board of Directors, Joint Center for Deployment and Research in Lomasney, Christina 11/23/2015 01/01/2075* Medium industry companies representative
Overtime Oversight Task Force, Joint Legislative-Executive Moss, Bill 08/09/2016 01/01/2075* Representative of the Department of Social and Health Services
Overtime Oversight Task Force, Joint Legislative-Executive McGill, Jason 08/09/2016 01/01/2075* Representative of the Office of Financial Management
Developmental Disabilities Council Birch, Susan 07/01/2018 06/30/2021 Medicaid Title XIX – Health Care Authority
Infrastructure and Public Depository Task Force Merriman, Scott 07/19/2017 01/01/2075*
Commercially Sexually Exploited Children, Statewide Coordinating Committee on Hallum, Sonja 04/17/2018 01/01/2075*
Office of the Corrections Ombuds Carns, Joanna 10/01/2018 09/30/2021
Central Washington University Board of Trustees Conner, Raymond 02/15/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Agency Head - Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission on Hasegawa, Toshiko 10/22/2018 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Agency Head - Hispanic Affairs, Commission on Sigüenza, Mariá 08/01/2018 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Columbia River Gorge Commission Wainwright, Janet 06/15/2016 06/12/2020 General Public
Historic Preservation, Advisory Council on Mack, Robert 12/20/2017 10/12/2021 Public member interested and experienced in matters to be considered by the council including the fields of history, architecture, and archaeology.
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for Perez, Evelyn 02/20/2018 01/06/2021 Department of Social and Health Services representative with sufficient authority to engage in policy planning and implementation on behalf of the agency (or designee)
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Grunbaum, Arthur 11/03/2017 10/07/2020 Representative from a coastal conservation group
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Lewis, Randy 11/03/2017 10/07/2021 Representative from a coastal port
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Berger, Joshua 01/16/2019 10/07/2021 Representative of the Department of Commerce
Anadromous Fish Commission Advisory Panel, North Pacific Robbins Gisclair, Rebecca 04/23/2018 02/19/2022 General Public
North Pacific Research Board Robbins Gisclair, Rebecca 05/01/2017 04/30/2020 General Public
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission Bostjancic, Michael 07/19/2018 06/30/2021 Practicing Chiropractor
Naturopathy, State Board of Neary, Dean 10/16/2018 08/01/2022 Licensed Naturopaths
Naturopathy, State Board of Wright, Deborah 11/28/2016 08/01/2020 Public Member
Agency Head - Revenue, Department of Simmons, Randy 07/02/2018 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Child Support Schedule Workgroup 2019 Price, Terry 12/01/2018 11/30/2022 Law professor specializing in family law
Agency Head - Transportation, Department of Millar, Roger 08/09/2016 01/01/2075*
Eastern Washington University Board of Trustees Pearman-Gillman, Kim 02/21/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council Drew, Kathleen 01/16/2018 01/01/2075* Chair
Juveniles, Interstate Commission for Pelander, Jedd 09/15/2016 01/01/2075* ICJ compact administrator or designee
Agency Head - Health Care Authority Birch, Susan 01/01/2018 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Industrial Insurance Appeals, Board of Williams, Linda 12/05/2016 06/17/2021 Chair – Active Lawyer
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board Lawson, Dennis 07/01/2017 06/30/2023 Fire Fighter
Public Disclosure Commission Lehman, Russell 01/09/2019 12/31/2021 No more than three members shall have an identification with the same political party.
Public Disclosure Commission Downing, William 01/12/2018 12/31/2022 No more than three members shall have an identification with the same political party.
Legal Foundation of Washington Griffin, Mark 01/07/2019 12/31/2021 General Public
Quality Award Council Board of Directors, Washington State Brinck, Inger 05/30/2017 01/01/2075* General Public
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Beckett, Kurt 09/20/2018 01/01/2075*
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Sidneva, Nina 09/07/2018 01/01/2075* General Public
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Marlowe, Justin 08/23/2018 01/01/2075* General Public
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Rhoads, Linden 09/19/2018 01/01/2075* General Public
Professional Educator Standards Board Winmill, Marissa 02/19/2019 09/30/2021 Educator
Clemency and Pardons Board Angeletti-Harris, Cheryl 01/16/2019 09/25/2021 General Public
Medal of Honor Committee, The Hallum, Sonja 10/19/2016 01/01/2075* Representative from the Governor's office
Technology Services Board Weaver, James 12/10/2018 10/31/2021 CIO (voting member)
Salmon Recovery Funding Board Breckel, Jeffrey 08/14/2017 07/15/2021 General Public
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Ratteree, Gary 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Congressional District 1
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Potapova, Anastasia 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Congressional District 2
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Sherman, Gerald 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Congressional District 4
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Hart, Elizabeth 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Congressional District 7
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Malidore, Andrew 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Congressional District 8
Adult Education Advisory Council van der Lugt, Lisa 10/10/2018 10/09/2021 General Public
Bates Technical College Board of Trustees Moss, Heather 10/01/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Community and Technical Colleges, State Board for Donner, Crystal 01/18/2018 09/30/2021 Business
Community and Technical Colleges, State Board for Bagherpour, Bahram 12/28/2017 09/30/2021 General Public
Shoreline Community College Board of Trustees Lux, Thomas 10/15/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Agency Head - Blind, Washington State School for The McCallum, Scott 06/01/2016 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the Szabo, Greg 11/20/2017 07/01/2021 Congressional District 5
Traffic Safety Commission Steele, George 07/12/2017 01/01/2075* Judiciary
Regents, University of Washington Board of Jaech, Jeremy 10/15/2018 09/30/2024 General Public
Regents, University of Washington Board of MacPhee, Libby 01/11/2019 09/30/2024 General Public
Regents, University of Washington Board of Zeeck, David 01/29/2018 09/30/2023 General Public
Agency Head - Student Achievement Council, Washington Meotti, Michael 02/08/2017 01/01/2075*
Agency Head - Work Force Training and Education Coordinating Board Papadakis, Eleni 05/17/2013 State Agency Director
Capitol Furnishings Preservation Committee Kramer, Lissa 03/27/2019 01/01/2075* Washington State Historical Society Rep.
Agency Head - Financial Institutions, Department of Clark, Charles 04/01/2019 01/01/2075* State Agency Head
Hispanic Affairs, Commission on Hernandez, Jessica 04/05/2019 08/01/2021 General Public
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for Hoffman, Michelle 04/17/2019 01/06/2022 Department of Health representative with sufficient authority to engage in policy planning and implementation on behalf of the agency
Agency Head - Puget Sound Partnership Blackmore, Laura 05/04/2019 01/01/2075* Director
Lottery Commission Sullivan, Eileen 04/30/2019 08/02/2024 General Public
Northwest Straits Citizens Advisory Commission Blackmore, Laura 05/05/2019 10/31/2022 Puget Sound Partnership Representative
Auto Theft Prevention Authority Simpson, Gary 05/14/2019 11/18/2021 Sheriff
Funeral and Cemetery Board Ward, Angela 05/21/2019 07/01/2022 General Public
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission Wise, Vanessa 07/01/2019 06/30/2023 Practicing Chiropractor
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board McElligott, Patrick 07/01/2019 06/30/2025 Employer
Accountancy, Board of Hugh, Mark 06/10/2019 06/09/2022 Licensed CPA
Women’s Commission, Washington State Huang, Grace 07/01/2019 06/30/2022 General Public
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Pfeffer, Doug 07/02/2019 07/01/2023 Veterans Service Organization Rep.
Pipeline Safety, Citizens' Committee on Lemley, Phillip 07/17/2019 07/31/2021 General Public
Fish and Wildlife Commission Anderson, James 07/24/2019 12/31/2024 At-Large Washington
Pharmacy Quality Assurance Commission Ritchie, Craig 08/07/2019 01/19/2023 Pharmacist
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission Chan, Brian 08/08/2019 06/30/2023 Practicing Chiropractor
Capital Projects Advisory Review Board Hepner, Matthew 09/17/2019 06/30/2023 Representative from construction trades labor organizations
Highline College Board of Trustees Swenson, Sharmila 10/01/2019 09/30/2024 General Public
Big Bend Community College Board of Trustees Richards, Juanita 10/01/2019 09/30/2024 General Public
Hispanic Affairs, Commission on Moreno, Brian 09/26/2019 08/01/2022 General Public
Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board Lentz, Temple 10/01/2019 06/30/2022 Washington state association of counties
Olympic College Board of Trustees Bryant, Harriette 10/03/2019 09/30/2024 General Public
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Young, Derek 01/15/2020 08/02/2021 Washington state association of counties
Professional Educator Standards Board Hand, Robert 01/20/2020 06/30/2023 Educator
Public Works Board Trask, Sharon 10/21/2019 06/30/2023 Washington state association of counties - Elected Official
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Hallum, Sonja 11/12/2019 11/02/2022 Governor's Office representative
School Employees' Benefits Board Leonard, Wayne 11/14/2019 09/30/2022 Member with expertise in employee health benefits policy and administration (nominated by an association representing school business officials)
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Gregoire, Norris "Norrie" 12/04/2019 08/02/2022 Juvenile Corrections Rep.
Osteopathic Medicine and Surgery, Board of Tsirulnikov, Yuri 11/19/2019 07/05/2024 Doctor of Osteopathy
Adult Education Advisory Council Zhou, Lin 11/21/2019 10/09/2021 Educational Agency - Higher Education
Guaranteed Education Tuition Program Governing Board Rhoads, Linden 11/25/2019 01/01/2075* Business person with marketing or financial expertise
Serve Washington Taylor, Kathryn 12/04/2019 02/15/2021 A member representing the business community
Evergreen State College Board of Trustees, The Perez-Gibson, Miguel 12/12/2019 09/30/2025 General Public
Health Benefit Exchange Board, Washington Cunningham, Melissa 12/16/2019 12/14/2021 Senate Republican Caucus Nominee
Health Benefit Exchange Board, Washington Betts-Gibson, April 12/16/2019 12/14/2021 Senate Republican Caucus Nominee