COVID-19

For the latest COVID-19 health guidance, statistics and resources, visit Coronavirus.wa.gov.

<< back to boards list

Recently Appointed Board Members

Board / Commission Member Name Region Term Begin Term End Position Requirementssort descending
Infrastructure and Public Depository Task Force Merriman, Scott 07/19/2017 01/01/2075*
Commercially Sexually Exploited Children, Statewide Coordinating Committee on Hallum, Sonja 04/17/2018 01/01/2075*
Office of the Corrections Ombuds Carns, Joanna 10/01/2018 09/30/2021
Agency Head - Archeology and Historic Preservation, Department of Brooks, Allyson Puget Sound 04/29/2013
Agency Head - Transportation, Department of Millar, Roger 08/09/2016 01/01/2075*
Agency Head - Environmental and Land Use Hearings Office Carter, Nina Puget Sound 02/16/2015
Public Policy, Washington State Institute for Schumacher, David Puget Sound 05/01/2013
Public Policy, Washington State Institute for Phillips, Keith Puget Sound 03/31/2017 01/01/2075*
Economic Advisors, Governor's Council of Beckett, Kurt 09/20/2018 01/01/2075*
Agency Head - Serve Washington Schuffenhauer, Debbie Puget Sound 05/17/2013
Agency Head - Student Achievement Council, Washington Meotti, Michael 02/08/2017 01/01/2075*
Andy Hill Cancer Research Endowment Brown, Thomas 02/28/2020 03/31/2022
Agency Head - Results Washington Bezanson, Christine 05/01/2020 01/01/2075*
Paraeducator Board Smith, Cathy 06/29/2020 08/31/2021
Agency Head - Women’s Commission, Washington State Malveaux, Regina Northeast 09/01/2020 01/01/2075*
Agency Head - Office of Equity, Washington State Johnson, Karen Puget Sound 02/23/2021 01/01/2075*
Agency Head - Ombuds for Self Insured Injured Workers, Office of the Egeland, Donna 03/18/2021 02/17/2027
Agency Head - Office of Regulatory Innovation and Assistance McConnon, Daniel Puget Sound 04/01/2021 01/01/2075*
Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board McEnerny-Ogle, Anne Southwest 11/24/2020 06/30/2024 Association of Washington Cities Representative
Building Code Council Doan, Anthony 07/31/2020 01/05/2022 Fire service official
Public Employees' Benefits Board Tate, Yvonne Puget Sound 11/14/2019 10/01/2021 Experience in health benefit management and cost containment Voting
Public Employees' Benefits Board Nicholson, Scott Puget Sound 12/18/2020 10/01/2022 Experience in health benefit management and cost containment
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Poole, Donna Puget Sound 07/01/2017 06/30/2021 (ARNP) Nurse
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Smith, Laura Puget Sound 02/20/2020 09/30/2022 Advocacy rep
Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for Applewhite, Paul Puget Sound 08/13/2018 06/30/2021 Aerospace Industry (Association)
Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for Dickson, David Puget Sound 02/19/2021 06/30/2021 Aerospace Industry (Association)
Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for Perez, Robert Puget Sound 03/04/2021 06/30/2021 Aerospace Industry (medium firm)
Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for Goulding, Dale Puget Sound 02/19/2021 06/30/2023 Aerospace Industry (small firm)
Technology Services Board Smith, Vikki Puget Sound 11/01/2018 10/31/2021 Agency Representative
Technology Services Board Danner, David Puget Sound 11/01/2018 10/31/2021 Agency Representative
Technology Services Board Guerin, Tracy Puget Sound 11/01/2018 10/31/2021 Agency Representative
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Wallace, William Northwest 07/30/2018 07/01/2022 American Legion (Large Org.)
Affordable Housing Advisory Board Boyd, Susan Puget Sound 01/27/2021 01/26/2025 Apartment Management Rep.
Transportation Improvement Board Roberson, Ruth 11/10/2020 06/30/2022 Appointed by Governor
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Soine, Laurie Puget Sound 09/06/2018 06/30/2022 ARNP
Traffic Safety Commission Low, Sam Northwest 02/12/2021 01/01/2075* Association of Counties
Fish and Wildlife Commission Koontz, Fred Puget Sound 01/04/2021 12/31/2026 At -Large Washington
Small Business Export Finance Assistance Center Board of Directors Maxwell, Jeramie Puget Sound 03/19/2018 10/01/2020 At large representative
Fish and Wildlife Commission Baker, Barbara Puget Sound 01/17/2017 12/31/2022 At- large Washington
Fish and Wildlife Commission Anderson, James 07/24/2019 12/31/2024 At-Large Washington
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Barron, Kirsten 10/02/2020 06/30/2024 Attorney
Executive Ethics Board Battan, Shirley Puget Sound 10/01/2018 09/30/2023 Attorney General Nominee
Hearing and Speech, Board of Illich, Lisa Puget Sound 06/07/2019 06/06/2022 Audiologist
Hearing and Speech, Board of Kingham, Nichole Northwest 07/16/2020 06/06/2023 Audiologist
Boiler Rules, Board of Barker, Timothy Puget Sound 10/15/2018 08/22/2022 Boiler Insurance
Boiler Rules, Board of Pacheco, Steve Northwest 09/18/2019 08/22/2023 Boiler Manufacturer
Boiler Rules, Board of Chapin, Terence Southwest 08/26/2016 08/22/2020 Boilermaker Operating Engineer
Building Code Council Glenn, Diane Puget Sound 01/06/2018 01/05/2021 Builder Residential and Multifamily Housing
Building Code Council Chappell, Micah Puget Sound 01/22/2021 01/05/2024 Building Code Enforcement Official
Building Code Council Millbauer, James Southeast 04/16/2021 01/05/2024 Building Contractor Commercial & Industrial
Electrical Board Tumelson, James Puget Sound 05/21/2021 07/07/2024 Building Official Non-voting
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Bridge, Jonathan Puget Sound 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Business
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Powers, Kathy Puget Sound 10/02/2017 09/30/2020 Business and/or Labor
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Williams, Erin Puget Sound 10/01/2018 09/30/2021 Business and/or Labor
Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board Chandler, Gary Puget Sound 07/01/2017 06/30/2021 Business Industry
Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board Agnew, Creigh Puget Sound 11/21/2011 06/30/2015 Business Industry
Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board Caylor, Lee Anne Puget Sound 03/10/2014 06/30/2018 Business Industry
Lake Washington Institute of Technology Board of Trustees Wildfong, Laura Puget Sound 08/07/2017 09/30/2021 Business Representative
Renton Technical College Board of Trustees Unti, Brian Puget Sound 10/11/2017 09/30/2022 Business Representative
Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council Drew, Kathleen 01/16/2018 01/01/2075* Chair
Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board Gatchet, Daniel Northwest 05/22/2020 06/30/2022 Chair
Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council Drew, Kathleen Puget Sound 02/25/2021 01/01/2075* Chair
Women, Interagency Committee of State Employed Magana, Josefina Puget Sound 01/02/2021 01/01/2075* Chair
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission Chan, Stephen Puget Sound 08/22/2019 06/30/2021 Chiropractor
Technology Services Board Weaver, James 12/10/2018 10/31/2021 CIO (voting member)
Executive Ethics Board Davis, Gerri Puget Sound 12/05/2017 09/30/2022 Classified Employee
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Bean, Jennifer Northwest 06/04/2021 09/30/2022 Client Assistance Program
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Ratteree, Gary 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Congressional District 1
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the Colley, Berl Puget Sound 02/20/2015 07/01/2019 Congressional District 10
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Youth, Washington Center for Henson, Wesley Puget Sound 11/20/2019 07/01/2024 Congressional District 10
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Potapova, Anastasia 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Congressional District 2
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the Clark, Keri Northwest 08/09/2016 07/01/2021 Congressional District 2
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Youth, Washington Center for Joiner, Allie Northwest 07/31/2020 07/01/2025 Congressional District 2
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the Mathews, Dennis Southwest 09/06/2018 07/01/2023 Congressional District 3
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Youth, Washington Center for Sinkovitz, Nancy Southwest 07/31/2020 07/01/2025 Congressional District 3
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on McGaughy, Karen 10/02/2020 06/30/2022 Congressional District 3
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Sherman, Gerald 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Congressional District 4
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the George, Reginald Southeast 02/05/2018 07/01/2022 Congressional District 4
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Youth, Washington Center for Kamphuis, Juanita Southeast 07/23/2018 07/01/2023 Congressional District 4
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the Szabo, Greg 11/20/2017 07/01/2021 Congressional District 5
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Youth, Washington Center for Parsley, Charlotte Northeast 08/09/2016 07/01/2021 Congressional District 5
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Kirtley, Alahnna 10/02/2020 06/30/2024 Congressional District 5
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the McDaniel, Nancy Northwest 09/25/2018 07/01/2023 Congressional District 6
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Youth, Washington Center for Acuna, Jennifer Puget Sound 12/17/2019 07/01/2024 Congressional District 6
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Millican, Gregory 10/02/2020 06/30/2024 Congressional District 6
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Hart, Elizabeth 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Congressional District 7
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Youth, Washington Center for Belo, Ariele Puget Sound 08/09/2016 07/01/2021 Congressional District 7
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Malidore, Andrew 07/09/2018 06/30/2022 Congressional District 8
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the Stark, Brent Northeast 10/18/2018 07/01/2023 Congressional District 8
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Youth, Washington Center for Weldele-Wallace, Sidney Puget Sound 08/09/2016 07/01/2021 Congressional District 8
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Sowers, Wendy 10/02/2020 06/30/2024 Congressional District 9
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Youth, Washington Center for Fitta, Nancy Puget Sound 07/31/2020 07/01/2025 Congressional District 9
Building Code Council Wilker, Corey Puget Sound 06/03/2020 01/05/2023 Construction Labor
Affordable Housing Advisory Board Mercier, Tanya Southwest 02/28/2020 01/26/2024 Consumer Current/Past of Low Income Housing
Health Disparities, Governor's Interagency Coordinating Council on Wainman, Leah Northwest 11/20/2018 09/13/2021 Consumer- no financial connection to healthcare industry
Health Disparities, Governor's Interagency Coordinating Council on Rodriguez, Victor Puget Sound 09/22/2020 09/13/2023 Consumer- no financial connection to healthcare industry
Criminal Justice Training Commission Sapp , Penelope Puget Sound 07/16/2019 06/30/2025 County Correctional Officer
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Golik, Tony Southwest 01/15/2020 08/02/2022 County Prosecuting Atty.
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Tunheim, Jon 10/30/2020 08/02/2023 County Prosecuting Atty.
Criminal Justice Training Commission Satterberg, Daniel Puget Sound 09/19/2018 06/30/2024 County Prosecutor/ Municipal Attorney