<< back to boards list

Recently Appointed Board Members

Board / Commission Member Name Region Appointedsort ascending Term Begin Term End Position Requirements
Power and Conservation Council, Northwest Norman, Guy Southwest 01/16/2017 01/16/2017 01/15/2021 General Public
Education, State Board of Bailey, Mona Puget Sound 01/13/2017 01/13/2017 01/12/2021 General Public
Criminal Justice Training Commission Becker-Green, Jody Puget Sound 01/10/2017 02/17/2017 06/30/2022 State Correctional Representative
Agency Head - Corrections, Department of Becker-Green, Jody Puget Sound 01/10/2017 02/17/2017 01/01/2075 State Agency Head
Recreation and Conservation Funding Board Gardow, Kathryn Puget Sound 01/09/2017 01/09/2017 12/31/2019 General Public
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Ague, Starcia Puget Sound 01/09/2017 01/09/2017 11/02/2019 Youth representative (must be 24 before date of appointment). Not employed by federal, state or local government.
Public Disclosure Commission Johnson, Jack Puget Sound 01/06/2017 01/06/2017 12/31/2021 Democrat
Recreation and Conservation Funding Board Ready, Danica Northeast 01/05/2017 01/05/2017 12/31/2019 General Public
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Maddox, Evelyn Puget Sound 12/28/2016 12/28/2016 11/02/2017 Representative of private nonprofit organizations with a special focus on preserving and strengthening families, parent groups and parent self-help groups, youth development, delinquency prevention and treatment, neglected or dependent children, the quality of juvenile justice, education, and social services for children. Not employed by federal, state or local government
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Wyatt, Natasha Puget Sound 12/28/2016 12/28/2016 11/02/2018 Representative of volunteers who work with delinquents or potential delinquents, not employed by federal, state or local government.
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Wederski, Amber Southwest 12/28/2016 12/28/2016 11/02/2017 Youth representative (must be 24 before date of appointment). Not employed by federal, state or local government.
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Pugel, James Puget Sound 12/28/2016 12/28/2016 11/02/2019 Law Enforcement Representative
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Darneille, Jeannie Puget Sound 12/28/2016 12/28/2016 11/02/2019 Senate representative
Recreation and Conservation Funding Board Deller, Michael Northwest 12/28/2016 01/01/2017 12/31/2019 General Public
Investment Board, State Makowski, Yona Puget Sound 12/27/2016 01/01/2017 12/31/2019 Member who is a retired member of a State Retirement System.
Occupational Therapy Practice Board Zylstra, Sheryl Southwest 12/21/2016 01/01/2017 12/31/2019 Occupational Therapist
Veterinary Board of Governors Moriyasu, Sue Puget Sound 12/21/2016 12/25/2016 12/24/2021 Veterinarian
Collection Agency Board Henning, Raymond Northwest 12/21/2016 01/01/2017 12/31/2020 Licensed Collection Agent
Forest Practices Board Willet, Noel Southwest 12/21/2016 01/01/2017 12/31/2020 Labor Representative
Humanities Washington Board of Trustees Powers, David Puget Sound 12/21/2016 01/01/2017 12/31/2019 General Public
Humanities Washington Board of Trustees Stokes, Gary Northeast 12/21/2016 01/01/2017 12/31/2019 General Public
Horse Racing Commission Macomber, Everett Southwest 12/21/2016 01/18/2017 01/17/2023 General Public Race Horse Breeder
Agency Head - Student Achievement Council, Washington Meotti, Michael 12/21/2016 02/08/2017 01/01/2075
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Pastor, Paul Puget Sound 12/16/2016 12/16/2016 08/02/2018 Chief law enforcement officer of a county or city
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Cheung, Jason Puget Sound 12/09/2016 12/09/2016 06/30/2019 Licensed Doctor At-Large
Northwest Straits Citizens Advisory Commission Thom, Ronald Northwest 12/09/2016 12/09/2016 10/31/2020 General Public
Historic Preservation, Advisory Council on Honeyford, Geraldine (Jerri) Southeast 12/09/2016 12/09/2016 10/12/2019 General Public
Historic Preservation, Advisory Council on Sullivan, Michael Puget Sound 12/09/2016 12/09/2016 10/12/2020 Representative State or Local Heritage Org.
Health Benefit Exchange Board, Washington Stensager, Mark Southwest 12/09/2016 12/15/2016 12/14/2018 Senate Minority Caucus Nominee
Health Benefit Exchange Board, Washington Conant, Donald Puget Sound 12/09/2016 12/15/2016 12/14/2018 House Minority Caucus Nominee
Health Benefit Exchange Board, Washington Dyer, Phil Puget Sound 12/09/2016 12/15/2016 12/14/2018 House Minority Caucus Nominee
Public Safety Review Panel Hackett, David Puget Sound 12/09/2016 12/11/2016 12/10/2019 A prosecutor or a representative of a prosecutor's association
Public Safety Review Panel Mayer, Terri Northeast 12/09/2016 12/11/2016 12/10/2019 A consumer and family advocate representative
Public Safety Review Panel Reardon, Kari Northeast 12/09/2016 12/11/2016 12/10/2019 A public defender or a representative of a defender's association
Public Employment Relations Commission Glenn Sayan, Marilyn Southwest 12/07/2016 12/07/2016 09/08/2021 Labor Relations Experience
Tacoma Community College Board of Trustees Bernstein, Lois Puget Sound 12/07/2016 01/01/2017 09/30/2021 General Public
Education, State Board of Sanchez, Ricardo Puget Sound 12/06/2016 12/06/2016 01/12/2017 General Public
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Pullen, Katie Northwest 12/06/2016 12/06/2016 07/20/2017 Representative of a Native American Tribe
Agency Head - Hispanic Affairs, Commission on van der Lugt, Lisa Puget Sound 12/02/2016 12/16/2016 01/01/2075 State Agency Head
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Dehler, William Northeast 12/02/2016 12/02/2016 08/02/2019 Juvenile Corrections Rep.
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Terry, Willa Puget Sound 11/29/2016 11/29/2016 06/30/2020 Licensed Doctor At-Large
Parks and Recreation Commission Milner, Steven Northeast 11/29/2016 01/01/2017 12/31/2022 General Public
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Trescott, Claire Puget Sound 11/29/2016 11/29/2016 06/30/2020 Licensed Doctor, 6th Congressional Dist.
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Harrison Jr, Harry Puget Sound 11/29/2016 11/29/2016 06/30/2020 Licensed Doctor, 8th Congressional Dist.
Industrial Insurance Appeals, Board of Williams, Linda 11/29/2016 12/05/2016 06/17/2021 Chair – Active Lawyer
Parks and Recreation Commission Brown, Mark Puget Sound 11/29/2016 01/01/2017 12/31/2022 General Public
Historic Preservation, Advisory Council on Gleeson, Paul Northwest 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 10/12/2020 General Public
Early Learning Advisory Council Dominguez, Kristi Northwest 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 06/30/2018 K-12 Representative
Naturopathy, State Board of Wright, Deborah 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 08/01/2020 Public Member
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Kristoff, Angela Puget Sound 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 07/20/2017 Social worker or clinical psychologist with experience working with persons with TBI
Optometry Board Thomas, Joseph Puget Sound 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 09/19/2018 General Public
Historic Preservation, Advisory Council on Collins, Catherine Northwest 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 10/12/2020 General Public
Historic Preservation, Advisory Council on Mann, Paul Northeast 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 10/12/2020 Archaeologist
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on McHenry, Jr., Gordon Puget Sound 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 11/02/2019 Chair - General public, not employed by federal, state or local government
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Fenton, Michael Puget Sound 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 11/02/2019 Representative of juvenile court administration.
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Hallum, Sonja 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 11/02/2019 Governor's Office representative
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Woodards, Victoria Puget Sound 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 11/02/2018 Local elected official
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Ku, Nita Puget Sound 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 07/20/2017 Family Member of Individuals with TBI
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Osorio, Marisa Puget Sound 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 07/20/2017 Physician with experience working with persons with TBI
Forensic Investigations Council Raymond, Jim 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 08/10/2020 WA Assoc. of Sheriffs - County Sheriff
Forensic Investigations Council Zaro, Mike 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 08/10/2018 WA Assoc. of Sheriffs - County - Chief of Police
Technology Services Board Paulsen, Jeffrey Puget Sound 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 10/31/2019 Representing state agency bargaining units shall be selected from a list of three names submitted by each of the general government exclusive bargaining representatives
Legal Foundation of Washington Schley, Gerald Puget Sound 11/28/2016 01/01/2017 12/31/2019 General Public
Prescription Drug Assistance Foundation Board of Directors Calvert, Deanne Puget Sound 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 09/15/2019 Pharmaceutical Rep.
Public Employees' Benefits Board Johnson, Myra Puget Sound 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 10/01/2018 Teacher
Public Employees' Benefits Board Devereux, Greg Southwest 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 10/01/2018 State Employee's Union
Forest Practices Board Nelson, Thomas Northwest 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 12/31/2017 General Public
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Gonzalez, Felisa Southeast 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 07/20/2019 Person with TBI
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Kaizuka, Karen Puget Sound 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 07/20/2019 Family Member of Individuals with TBI
Public Employees' Benefits Board Barclay, Timothy Puget Sound 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 10/01/2018 Experience in health benefit management and cost containment
Filmworks (Motion Picture Competitiveness Program) Board of Directors, Washington Nay, Alan Puget Sound 11/21/2016 11/22/2016 06/30/2020 Representative of Interactive Media or Emerging Motion Picture Industry
Filmworks (Motion Picture Competitiveness Program) Board of Directors, Washington Bennett, Kim 11/21/2016 11/22/2016 06/30/2020 Representative of the WA visitors and convention bureaus
Filmworks (Motion Picture Competitiveness Program) Board of Directors, Washington Wyatt, Sherrye Northwest 11/21/2016 11/22/2016 06/30/2018 Representative of the Washington tourism industry
Cancer Research Endowment Authority Board Albert, Jesselle Puget Sound 11/08/2016 11/08/2016 03/31/2018 Appointed from 3 recommendations provided by the Speaker of the House
Blind, Rehabilitation Council for the Paulding, Timothy Northeast 11/07/2016 11/07/2016 09/13/2019 Current or former applicants for, or recipients of, vocational rehabilitation services
Achieving a Better Life Experience Governing Board McRae, Carole Puget Sound 11/02/2016 11/02/2016 06/30/2018 Demonstrated financial, legal, or disability program experience.
Achieving a Better Life Experience Governing Board Patterson, Amy Northwest 11/02/2016 11/02/2016 04/17/2020 Demonstrated financial, legal, or disability program experience.
Achieving a Better Life Experience Governing Board Manson, Jeffrey Puget Sound 11/02/2016 11/02/2016 04/17/2020 Demonstrated financial, legal, or disability program experience.
Massage Examining Board Lawrence, Meghann Puget Sound 11/02/2016 11/02/2016 09/07/2020 Massage Practitioner
Central Washington University Board of Trustees Nellams, Robert Puget Sound 11/01/2016 11/01/2016 09/30/2021 General Public
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Hauge, Russell Puget Sound 11/01/2016 11/01/2016 08/02/2019 General Public